1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He is not eating because he …

"He is not eating because he is sleeping."

Translation:वह नहीं खा रहा क्योंकि वह सो रहा है।

July 30, 2018

8 Comments


VishBhai

It should be वह नहीं खा रहा है क्योंकि वह सो रहा है। But there is only one है available.


Meghan1991

I think the होना (in this example है) can optionally be omitted in negative sentences like that.


another-dave

Can anyone confirm if that's correct or this is an error?

Up to now, I only remember seeing है omitted if the verb was in the simple present but not the present continuous


RijulB1

It seems to be correct


LornaMacC

I am struggling with the placement of है in some of these sentences. Sometimes it is used twice, sometimes once, like this sentence. Is it because the entire sentence is about He? But other sentences are about one person and another?


BNBoro

Without using twice.. Hai.. We can.. M'am.


Markker26

no clear explanation yet regarding placement of hai in compound sentences. please help.


GiriRangan

An image missing in Hindi keyboard hence i cannot proceed further pl.rectify

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.