"He is not eating because he is sleeping."

Translation:वह नहीं खा रहा क्योंकि वह सो रहा है।

July 30, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VishBhai

It should be वह नहीं खा रहा है क्योंकि वह सो रहा है। But there is only one है available.


Meghan1991

I think the होना (in this example है) can optionally be omitted in negative sentences like that.


another-dave

Can anyone confirm if that's correct or this is an error?

Up to now, I only remember seeing है omitted if the verb was in the simple present but not the present continuous


vinay92

It can be omitted in all present tenses.


RijulB1

It seems to be correct


LornaMacC

I am struggling with the placement of है in some of these sentences. Sometimes it is used twice, sometimes once, like this sentence. Is it because the entire sentence is about He? But other sentences are about one person and another?


Markker26

no clear explanation yet regarding placement of hai in compound sentences. please help.


CathyIsAwesome

In this sentence I have to put "hey" at the end in oder to be marked correct, but in a prevoius sentence, I had to put it after the first part. Following the rule of the previous sentence, I wrote: "Voh nahi ka raha hey kyonki voh so raha." Is this sentence really wrong?


fahd844317

You can skip the hai in the part that has a negative, nahin...in this sentence nahin is in the first part so you skip it there but in previous sentence it was in second part.


Roger423959

Regarding the comments above (missing है) can anyone confirm this answer is correct or not?


SMASH_24

Vinay ji will help us


GiriRangan

An image missing in Hindi keyboard hence i cannot proceed further pl.rectify


Sankarapan

How to finish this exercise as it is adomant to give one more hai


v1vikas001koli

एक है कम था इसमे मेरी क्या गलती है


Parth315108

Why is there only one "hai?"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.