1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. Klingon phrase? any help rega…

KnJWLpmP

Klingon phrase? any help regarding the correct form of this phrase would be greatly appreciated!

Iv been putting together whether this is correct or not and would appreciate some input. In English Latin, Klingon language is this the correct form of....

Today is a good day to die

Heghlu’meH QaQ jajvam

July 30, 2018

6 Comments


loghaD

That is indeed correct, and the canonical translation of this phrase.

Heghlu'meH = "in order for somebody to die" or "in order for one to die"

  • Hegh - "die" (verb)

  • -lu' - indefinite subject (Type-5 verb suffix)

  • -meH - purpose (Type-9 verb suffix)

QaQ = "be good" or "it/she/he/they is/are good"

jajvam = "today" or "this day"

  • jaj - "day" (or, rather, "day-and-night cycle")

  • -vam - this (Type-4 noun suffix)

All in all:

"This day is good for somebody to die."


KnJWLpmP

Thankyou very much!


phuvtuo

What do you mean by "English Latin, Klingon language"?


mizinamo

My guess is that they mean "Klingon written in the Latin alphabet (the letters we use for English) rather than in pIqaD".


KnJWLpmP

Correct, that was my intended meaning. Thankyou.


phuvtuo

Well sugar me sideways

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.