"Il cuoco ha il burro."

Translation:The cook has the butter.

March 28, 2013

55 Comments


guglielmo.andrew

If the cook is female, will that change the word? "La Cuoca"? Or will it just stay il cuoco regardless of the gender of the actual cook?

March 28, 2013

mukkapazza

You're right! La cuoca is a female cook.

March 28, 2013

guglielmo.andrew

Awesome. Thank you!

March 28, 2013

lilyroseoar

yeah that did help thanks

August 23, 2013

Erik298035

Thx

January 24, 2018

bexbeth

I so nearly put "the cook has a donkey"

February 26, 2015

AyumiUK

Same here.

March 11, 2016

PatriqueBagatini

Same here haha

February 13, 2017

BrilliantSophia

haha

July 11, 2017

Fliorelinaaa

maybe that's because butter is donkey in Spanish? I dunno!

December 22, 2017

lizabp

In spanish, it seems "el cuco tiene un burro"!

June 8, 2018

DennisMouz

I got confused by the cook (noun) and cook (verb)

May 14, 2014

marnie428

yes I think they should have taught us chef instead because I got this wrong thinking cook as a verb!

July 4, 2014

SaguitarioLima

chef is a French word, not Italian

January 28, 2017

marnie428

Chef has origins in french, but was introduced into the english language,capocuoco is the best translation I can find in Italian

January 31, 2017

Fabfooty1

Cool information

June 29, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Also me, I'm not native

June 5, 2018

Mada8902

This is a funny phase for me :) burro in spanish is donkey ! Yeah my mind is going crazy trying to learn italian from english when my native language is romanian:)

October 26, 2015

MichelleKe310615

Almost the same! But my mother language is portuguese from brazil haha. Here "burro" also means donkey, but it is like an offense. Not the animal. ;)

January 25, 2016

SaguitarioLima

Well , I am a native Spanish speaker, and this is my goal learn a new language from English

January 28, 2017

Fliorelinaaa

I know right!! same here!!

December 22, 2017

Alvaro...Antonio

no way you can mistake cook verb and noun. it wouldn't make any sense as a verb in the sentence.

August 9, 2014

manuel3000

it's doesn't have any sense!!!

July 6, 2014

Bratamoli

I think you misheard it (like I originally did), but it's "IL cuoco" (THE cook), not "IO cuoco." (PS - "I cook" would be "Io cucino.")

February 11, 2015

letitbealayna

Very helpful clarification. Thanks!

March 11, 2016

Berriegirl12345

Just so we're clear, Penny doesn't have the butter.

November 2, 2015

dnlovesbook7

THAT'S HILARIOUS.

February 5, 2016

AneSNas

Can anyone explain if the verb AVERE also means "there to be/ to exist", as in Portuguese? In Brazil we often say things like "HAS a tree in front of my house". (TEM/ HÁ uma árvore em frente a minha casa). Is it the same in Italian? Thanks in advance.

November 24, 2016

stefranz1

You can say "ho un albero di fronte a casa mia", but only in 1st person.

Though, the best sentence would be "c'è un albero di fronte a casa mia". C'è means "There is "

September 13, 2017

Andreaccf

Il cuoco is the same chef?

January 8, 2017

Laragazza215994

Cuoco is the person that is cooking, in this case it happens to be a man. It's not necessary a chef.

June 28, 2017

ctanis4

It sounds like "ha il" blends together to almost sound like "I'll" .. maybe a little different.. is that right?

May 13, 2014

Little.Fairy

it's true! vero, solo la A un po' più forte.

December 22, 2014

MatejMusa

It's doesnt have any sense! this is not logic

July 30, 2015

aaditsingh8

The cook has the donkey XD

August 15, 2015

CarlosCampuzano

so, here in this context, what does "cuoco" stands for?

July 22, 2016

Laragazza215994

The one who is cooking, and it's a male m

June 28, 2017

Fliorelinaaa

I dunno why, but I always think that burro means beer... can someone help me?

December 22, 2017

Shar_Maine

Burro means butter, while birra means beer.

August 30, 2018

Evilpaperclip

Could you essentially say "Il cuoco ha burro" ? Does the "il" in il burro actually add anything? I know it means "the", but in the context of the sentence it just makes it confusing.

Following on from that, if it is acceptable to drop the "il" or "la" for this kind of sentence, when is it not acceptable to do so?

February 12, 2018

Indigo2016

Why is it has got? Why not just has?

January 14, 2016

Anara_Bekzada

Cuoco is cooker!

May 31, 2016

afreemanw

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation of the word "cuoco"

June 13, 2016

Vnucko7

Why is 'The cook's got the butter' incorrect?

July 7, 2016

nathancufo1

I had trouble, ha sounds like a

July 9, 2016

victor.luc2

If they are talkin about food the tranalation to inglish i think it will be the butter cook

April 5, 2017

jorrit_04

My native language is Slovakian but i know english, czech and im learning hebrew, italian, polish and russian. 12 years old talented girl GG

May 7, 2017

kotashenko

Why they give this incorrect translation? This sentence does not have any sense((

August 2, 2017

GianahDean2

okay

November 22, 2017

GianahDean2

i'm half Italian

November 22, 2017

IMPACT_MEME

I hope thay fix the sound thing I... wait NO... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...NOONE CAN UNDERSTAND IT

July 5, 2015

jorrit_04

They are arabs-thy don't understand -_-

May 7, 2017

SleepingPills

are you serious rn

July 10, 2017

Sofia882233

d

July 23, 2016

PrabhaniMe

-

October 25, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.