"¿Estáspreocupada,Sofía?"

Translation:Are you worried, Sofía?

4 months ago

12 Comments


DirkNoTalk

It would be nice if when you get your guess correct, it shows the translation

3 months ago

Veronica276376

Why isn't it 'preocupado'?

4 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Because Sofia is the name of a girl and the adjective has to be in the feminin form.

4 months ago

FengShuiDebunker

Why is "Estas" used?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Estás is the form of estar.

We use "estar" here instead of "ser" because "preocupada" is a state of mind the person we're talking to is currently experiencing.

Tú estás preocupada = You are worried.
Tú eres alta = You are tall.

4 weeks ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

@Rae.F, I think that you mean "Tú eres alta" ("es" is 3rd person singular). The rest of your explanation is perfect :)

4 weeks ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, thank you. That's what I get for rushing and not paying attention.

4 weeks ago

Shellbell733262

Because it is the feminine form - estes is masculine

2 months ago

Shellbell733262

Make that estés is the masculine version - need the accent sorry.

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

I think that you might be confusing "estás" and "estas". In this sentence the word used is "estás", which is the conjugated form of the verb "estar". As a verb, it does not change with the gender. So it has the same form for masculine and feminine subjects.

"Estas" is the feminine plural form of the demonstrative article (these). It changes depending on the gender and number of the substantive: este/esta/estos/estas. Note that the plural form of "este" is "estos" (estes does not exist).

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

Thanks!

1 month ago

yydelilah

Who said learning Spanish is easy?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.