Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Estás preocupada, Sofía?"

Translation:Are you worried, Sofía?

2 months ago

7 Comments


Veronica276376

Why isn't it 'preocupado'?

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Because Sofia is the name of a girl and the adjective has to be in the feminin form.

2 months ago

DirkNoTalk

It would be nice if when you get your guess correct, it shows the translation

1 month ago

FengShuiDebunker

Why is "Estas" used?

2 weeks ago

Shellbell733262

Because it is the feminine form - estes is masculine

6 days ago

Shellbell733262

Make that estés is the masculine version - need the accent sorry.

6 days ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

I think that you might be confusing "estás" and "estas". In this sentence the word used is "estás", which is the conjugated form of the verb "estar". As a verb, it does not change with the gender. So it has the same form for masculine and feminine subjects.

"Estas" is the feminine plural form of the demonstrative article (these). It changes depending on the gender and number of the substantive: este/esta/estos/estas. Note that the plural form of "este" is "estos" (estes does not exist).

6 days ago