1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर के पिता अमेरिका गये हैं…

"आमिर के पिता अमेरिका गये हैं "

Translation:Aamir's father has gone to America.

July 30, 2018

11 Comments


Elliott728894

Hi There is no need for ने with verbs come and / or go ?


ianrowcliffe

What about, Aamir's father has been to America?


ianrowcliffe

Note, this means to have gone and come back...


ianrowcliffe

Perhaps this might be: आमिर के पिता अमेरिका जा चुका है।, but I am still not sure whether this distinguishes between 'gone' and 'been'.


oakleydr

How would one translate "Aamir's father went to America?"


ianrowcliffe

See LeMaitre's comment above: "आमिर के पिता अमेरिका गये।"


Talking-Bear

I answered "Aamir's father went to America.", which was considered wrong. Is it really?


ph.XxV2vM

why can't we add the to amarica


ZETROzky

If some are has gone and some are went, it makes no sense. Allow both of them.


LeMaitre

The fact is, both of them would be translated differently in Hindi.

For the simple past tense (went), you don't use the verb होना. So, Amir's father went to America = "आमिर के पिता अमेरिका गये।"

For the present perfect tense (has gone), you add the appropriate conjugation of 'होना' after the past form of the verb, which is the translation given above.


Ken384225

But you are reasoning on how to reverse translate the phrase. Translating from Hindi to English went means the same thing.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.