"这是我的妈妈。"

Translation:This is my mother.

July 30, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cecibelma

what is the difference between 这个是 and 这是 when referring to people?


Suppremer

am I the only one here having a hard time pronouncing this sentence knowing that you might pronounce it wrong when you speak with a native ?


Arne206012

The first sign means also here. Why is "here is my mother" wrong?


MalBrood

这儿 is 'here', 这 is 'this'


DM-Tokashi

I put "that is my mother" and got it wrong.


Bloxlusion

"That is my mother" would be 那是我的妈妈


[deactivated user]

    Does it really sound natural when one puts "的" in a sentence like that? I mean that, from what I heard, I should ommit "的“ when I talk about close family members. Isn't it true?


JennyMaySo

    You can ommit 的, but on Duolingo they are very picky with what you do.


JosephTats

    这 is pronounced correctly now on this DISCUSSION page, but in my lesson it isn't. 这 or Zhè has a LOW TONE, and in my lesson so far, a few words had è and the voice was not saying them with LOW TONE. @____@ How do I know? Took a semester of Mandarin in college and stayed a month in Beijing. I wonder if the 这 said in the lesson is some kind of dialect lol. I mean 这 is an everyday word, I have heard used in speech, in real life and in movies/shows all the time. 这 is not supposed to have a rolling sound.


Bloxlusion

    I don't understand what you mean.


ZCficT

    I would have said that 她是我的妈妈


Bloxlusion

    "她是我的妈妈" is "She is my mother".


40driver

    Says here not there


ColeBauer3

    I put, Thats my mom, and it marked it wrong, are these not the same thing?


Bloxlusion

    "That's my mom" is "那是我的妈妈"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.