1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是我的妈妈。"

"这是我的妈妈。"

Translation:This is my mother.

July 30, 2018

10 Comments


Arne206012

The first sign means also here. Why is "here is my mother" wrong?


MalBrood

这儿 is 'here', 这 is 'this'


40driver

Says here not there


Suppremer

am I the only one here having a hard time pronouncing this sentence knowing that you might pronounce it wrong when you speak with a native ?


MalBrood

zhè or zhèi? are both just as common?


JAndrzej

Does it really sound natural when one puts "的" in a sentence like that? I mean that, from what I heard, I should ommit "的“ when I talk about close family members. Isn't it true?


stupedfatidiot

Would you say 他是我的妈妈?


nar781477

The "ta" you used means "he", so you said: "he is my mother".


stupedfatidiot

would you say that when you speak chinese?


Miriam442403

Ta shi wo de ma ma is saying "she is my mother", whereas zhe shi wo de ma ma means "this is my mother". It's a subtle difference, but one worth noting.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.