"Bisi aōhyz rūhossa issi?"

Translation:Are these your babies?

July 30, 2018

5 Comments


JenFeder1

I typed the sentence "Are these your children?" and got the question wrong. Since "rūs" can mean either baby or child, my answer should have been correct.

July 30, 2018

nitrogentriiodid

Rūs can mean baby or infant, I don't believe it can mean child.

July 31, 2018

JenFeder1

Interesting. I thought I remembered it being defined somewhere as baby or child. I'll have to check the wiki when I can get into it; it seems to be down right now.

July 31, 2018

tim981145

So on the wiki it says it means "baby, child"

September 24, 2018

Xenon-

child is riña

November 12, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.