1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर को नहीं सोना।"

"पीटर को नहीं सोना।"

Translation:Peter does not have to sleep.

July 30, 2018

12 Comments


VishBhai

Can also be translated to peter doesnt need to sleep or peter doesnt want to sleep. As with all modal verbs, it can mean have to or need to or want to.


jami.saich

Peter doesn't need to sleep (peter ko soney ka jarurath nahi hai)

Peter doesn't want to sleep (Peter sona nahi chahta hai)


linde52204

Can someone explain to me why there is no 'है' in this sentence?


JoanneSbungee

Generally you can have just नहीं instead of नहीं है in negative sentences. I'm not sure how common it is in real spoken/written Hindi.


Ashmath.

On the nouns, like Peter, they call it the oblique case. Vinay and other users probably can explain more.

Somehow this negative uses the oblique case, and also drops the है ' hay' at the end of the sentence


Kevin_Peter

It's not true. Duo, you can't speak on my behalf like this!


salaam123

What would be: "Peter must not sleep"?


VishBhai

पीटर को नहीं सोना चाहिए


Manapoo1

Is Peter even a mortal?


paul376479

I got this correct BUT could I have put the 'nahin' at the end too? Peter ko sona nahin. ?? Is either acceptable?


nb.batman

Peter needs not sleep should also be accepted. Reported


Kevin_Peter

Your sentence isn't grammatically correct in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.