"पीटर को नहीं सोना।"

Translation:Peter does not have to sleep.

July 30, 2018

7 Comments


VishvanBhai

Can also be translated to peter doesnt need to sleep or peter doesnt want to sleep. As with all modal verbs, it can mean have to or need to or want to.

July 30, 2018

jami.saich

Peter doesn't need to sleep (peter ko soney ka jarurath nahi hai)

Peter doesn't want to sleep (Peter sona nahi chahta hai)

February 26, 2019

salaam123

What would be: "Peter must not sleep"?

October 30, 2018

VishvanBhai

पीटर को नहीं सोना चाहिए

October 30, 2018

linde52204

Can someone explain to me why there is no 'है' in this sentence?

February 5, 2019

JoanneSbungee

Generally you can have just नहीं instead of नहीं है in negative sentences. I'm not sure how common it is in real spoken/written Hindi.

March 17, 2019

nb.batman

Peter needs not sleep should also be accepted. Reported

December 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.