"पीटर को नहीं सोना।"

Translation:Peter does not have to sleep.

July 30, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VishBhai

Can also be translated to peter doesnt need to sleep or peter doesnt want to sleep. As with all modal verbs, it can mean have to or need to or want to.


jami.saich

Peter doesn't need to sleep (peter ko soney ka jarurath nahi hai)

Peter doesn't want to sleep (Peter sona nahi chahta hai)


Kevin_Peter

It's not true. Duo, you can't speak on my behalf like this!


linde52204

Can someone explain to me why there is no 'है' in this sentence?


JoanneSbungee

Generally you can have just नहीं instead of नहीं है in negative sentences. I'm not sure how common it is in real spoken/written Hindi.


Ashmath.

On the nouns, like Peter, they call it the oblique case. Vinay and other users probably can explain more.

Somehow this negative uses the oblique case, and also drops the है ' hay' at the end of the sentence


Manapoo1

Is Peter even a mortal?


salaam123

What would be: "Peter must not sleep"?


VishBhai

पीटर को नहीं सोना चाहिए


paul376479

I got this correct BUT could I have put the 'nahin' at the end too? Peter ko sona nahin. ?? Is either acceptable?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.