1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj does not run on Friday."

"Raj does not run on Friday."

Translation:राज शुक्रवार को नहीं दौड़ता ।

July 30, 2018

20 Comments


JerryCurry3

Is there anything wrong with "शुक्रवार को राज नहीं दौड़ता" ?

I hope not, because I already reported it. :-) But I'd love to hear someone who knows better than me weigh in on this. TIA.


nbbarathy

राज शुक्रवार को तोड़ता नहीं . Is it wrong? Any Hindi speakers help me?


vinay92
Mod

'Run' is spelt दौड़ता (dauṛtā). What you've written - तोड़ता (toṛtā) - means 'break'.

Apart from that, it is correct. But note that if the नहीं is placed after the verb like in राज शुक्रवार को दौड़ता नहीं, the है is usually not omitted. So, it would be राज शुक्रवार को दौड़ता नहीं है.


Beth205297

I put राज शुक्रवार को नहीं दौड़ता ": what did I do wrong?


vinay92
Mod

Can't see anything wrong with that. It's the same as the suggested sentence and even the matras are right. Might be a bug.


Beth205297

Thank you! Reported it.


Darketheon

Hindi being my second language I can confirm that there's nothing wrong in it. I guess Duolingo doesn't check for variations.


pariksha10

I had shukravaar ko at the end of the sentence. Why is it not correct?


vinay92
Mod

Hindi sentences use subject-object-verb constructions as against English which uses subject-verb-object. So, राज(subject) comes first followed by the शुक्रवार(object) and finally comes the दौड़ना(verb).


Akshata385625

I know right...it did the same for me toi


Akshata385625

Being Indian...i know thats right


sc3202

Why does "ko" mean "on" in these cases? I was taught that "ko" means "to"-- I'm very confused about the interchanging prepositions... can someone explain? Or is it just something you have to pick up in context and learn by practice because there is no set rule?


Sam362597

I've found that pre/post-positions are often the hardest things to map between languages. Some have fewer than others and so use one term where another would use many, and some simply use them in ways that are alien to another language (eg. I might be scared of something, a speaker of another language might be scared from something). I think one just has to take it on a case by case basis and accept that 'ko' normally means to, except in this case, where it means 'on'.


Mark347251

And among dialects of the same language. Europeans say "dogs are different to cats," while Americans say "dogs are different from cats."


basitzaheer

The continue options is gone after i clicked on the button which led me here


Mark347251

Congratulations! You found the secret door! Here's your lingot!


B96lXSTM

Would it be wrong to use में instead of को ?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. में is not used with days of the week.


Maheshwara19

But it is used with months,why?


vinay92
Mod

A quirk of the language, maybe? Similar to English using 'on' for days of the week and 'in' for months.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.