"He can sing well."

Translation:वह अच्छा गा सकता है।

July 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

Why is वह अच्छा से गा सकता है not an option? I think I learned that अच्छा से is the adverb form of अच्छा.


Mark347251

You would think so. It should be "अच्छे से", but that is not accepted either.


VishBhai

The hindi sentence sounds unnatural. Usually you would say वो अच्छा गाता है, meaning he sings well.


daadaadaaren

ठीक से गाना क्यों ग़लत है


Yaliyou

Why isn't ठीक accepted where अच्छा is?


VishBhai

In this sentence ठीक would mean okay, while अच्छा means good.


GabrielBou109736

Isn't अच्छे the adverb form and अच्छा the adjective? And is it possible to use अच्छा से instead?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.