"I have more books."

Translation:मेरे पास ज़्यादा किताबें हैं ।

July 30, 2018

5 Comments


pravinthsam

Doesn't ज़्यादा mean 'a lot'? what about और in this context?

July 30, 2018

LeMaitre

'बहुत' could mean 'a lot'. ज़्यादा means 'more'. 'और' also works just as fine.

July 31, 2018

Indulekha108

isn't zyada used with adjectives only? and 'aur' the correct translation?

September 8, 2018

jcbriar

Why is it किताबें rather than किताब?

January 5, 2019

Omkarpandi3

कितब = book (singular) कितबें = books (plural)

January 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.