1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have more books."

"I have more books."

Translation:मेरे पास ज़्यादा किताबें हैं ।

July 30, 2018

6 Comments


pravinthsam

Doesn't ज़्यादा mean 'a lot'? what about और in this context?


LeMaitre

'बहुत' could mean 'a lot'. ज़्यादा means 'more'. 'और' also works just as fine.


Indulekha108

isn't zyada used with adjectives only? and 'aur' the correct translation?


maz1269

zyada is used in comparisons. don't require an adjective. for example, i have more books than him. aur is more than currently. what is not clear here is the context. is it simply more books because i went out and got more books, or is this sentence a reply to "who has more books? you or Raj?", in which case it would be a comparison. in the former case i would think to use aur. but would be great to hear a native's take on this.


jcbriar

Why is it किताबें rather than किताब?


Omkarpandi3

कितब = book (singular) कितबें = books (plural)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.