1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have more books."

"I have more books."

Translation:मेरे पास ज़्यादा किताबें हैं ।

July 30, 2018

8 Comments


pravinthsam

Doesn't ज़्यादा mean 'a lot'? what about और in this context?


LeMaitre

'बहुत' could mean 'a lot'. ज़्यादा means 'more'. 'और' also works just as fine.


Viv1891
  1. Jyada is the comparative term here and indicates... I (subject) have(paas .... hai) more(jyada) books(kitaabein).
  2. Use of "AUR" to mean more is also possible, but it mostly works based on context. Generally as well as in the current context replacing "jyada" with "aur" would imply.... I have more (IN ADDITION TO the ones already in front of / shown to / known to you/second person) books (implying kept somewhere else, unknown to you until now).

Indulekha108

isn't zyada used with adjectives only? and 'aur' the correct translation?


maz1269

zyada is used in comparisons. don't require an adjective. for example, i have more books than him. aur is more than currently. what is not clear here is the context. is it simply more books because i went out and got more books, or is this sentence a reply to "who has more books? you or Raj?", in which case it would be a comparison. in the former case i would think to use aur. but would be great to hear a native's take on this.


Viv1891

The thing being compared is a Noun the object in the sentence KITABEIN which is why the term JYADA is used. In India, we also tend to use jyada with verbs in a comparative statement, eg. JYADA TEZ = MORE FAST (FASTER), while even TEZ = FASTER, and translated as MORE FASTER, thereby creating another category / degree of comparison between Positive and Superlative.


jcbriar

Why is it किताबें rather than किताब?


Omkarpandi3

कितब = book (singular) कितबें = books (plural)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.