Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like tennis or soccer?"

Translation:¿A ti te gusta el tenis o el fútbol?

3 weeks ago

3 Comments


ChrisDavie19

A ti te... can anyone explain rule here

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

¿Te gusta el tenis o el fútbol? = Do you like tennis or soccer?
"A-phrases” are used to clarify or emphasize object pronouns.
Since the indirect object pronoun te is as clear as can be, Duo's "a-phrase" must be there to emphasize the te. Nothing in the context asks for emphasis, so the sentence should be accepted as correct without the "a-phrase."

Adding the "a-phrase" here doesn't change the translation, unless you want to show the emphasis in your English translation with italics, underlining, etc.: "Do you like tennis or soccer?"

"A-phrases" are very important when they add information (clarify) the object pronoun:
Le gusta el tenis. He/She/You (formal) like(s) tennis.
A él le gusta el tenis. He likes tennis.
A ella le gusta el tenis. She likes tennis.
A usted le gusta el tenis. You like tennis.

3 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

When I see or hear the A ti, I think, "And how about you? Do you like tennis or soccer (like I do?)" It often suggests the questioner is looking for agreement or comradery.

1 week ago