"राज की किताब जूलिया की किताब से बेहतर है।"

Translation:Raj's book is better than Julia's book.

July 30, 2018

12 Comments


Zafarnama

Is बेहतर an English loan word? If so, is there no Hindi equivalent?

July 30, 2018

LittleKey

बेहतर is actually a Persian loanword.

July 31, 2018

zeebo7

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you could also say किताब से अच्छी है at the end, and the meaning would be the same.

August 3, 2018

AnUnicorn

Are they cognates, or is it just one heckuva coincidence?

September 6, 2018

AndrNordin1

From what I have read, they are not cognates. The English "better" stems from PIE bhād- ('good', 'better') while Persian "behtar" stems from PIE wesu- ('good'). However, I'm hardly any expert on PIE linguistics so don't take my word for it.

October 23, 2018

pariksha10

Why is it not correct if I say Raj his book is better than Julia her book?

July 31, 2018

zeebo7

That sounds nonsensical in English.

August 3, 2018

Wrongfooting

Well it's not actually nonsensical. It makes perfect sense and is understandable but isn't grammatically correct so sounds a bit silly.

August 7, 2018

hptroll

Cheer up: you could do that in Dutch. :)

February 25, 2019

Sam362597

That's precisely what apostrophe-s is a contraction for - 'Raj his book' becomes 'Raj's book'. It's archaic and not a construction that anyone would use nowadays.

September 5, 2018

bhasanova

in fact it is not, it comes from earlier English suffix -es, and is cognate with the genitive in other Germanic languages where it wouldn't actually sound like "Raj his".

September 24, 2018

cushyco

You don’t have to include “book” a second time in the sentence to make it correct.

September 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.