"राज की किताब जूलिया की किताब से बेहतर है।"

Translation:Raj's book is better than Julia's book.

July 30, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cushyco

You don’t have to include “book” a second time in the sentence to make it correct.


ShashiShek15

"Raj's book is better than Julia's" is also a correct sentence for this question "राज की किताब जूलिया की किताब से बेहतर है।" . but it says it is wrong.


_TUPTS_

I think because in the sentence the book is mentioned again so we should also mention it again.


CRSWoodferns

Not necessarily; the course seems to be incomplete, so a lot of details or alternate meanings/ways to say things aren't considered.


BhavanaHar3

Correct even i agree to that the answer should be considered


Zafarnama

Is बेहतर an English loan word? If so, is there no Hindi equivalent?


LittleKey

बेहतर is actually a Persian loanword.


zeebo7

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you could also say किताब से अच्छी है at the end, and the meaning would be the same.


AnUnicorn

Are they cognates, or is it just one heckuva coincidence?


AndrNordin1

From what I have read, they are not cognates. The English "better" stems from PIE bhād- ('good', 'better') while Persian "behtar" stems from PIE wesu- ('good'). However, I'm hardly any expert on PIE linguistics so don't take my word for it.


VIVEKPANDE677168

There is no need to write book 2 times since it is clear that the comparison is between books


chimkumbrocoli

do you have to say book twice?


Sam362597

For Duolingo you probably do, but it's natural in English to leave the second one out, eg. 'Raj's book is better than Julia's'.


ph.ovf2Ja

I don't understand the sentence


derliesl

Raj has written a book that is widely acclaimed. Julia has written a book that is considered pulp. Raj's book is better than Julia's book.


ph.d3CKZs

My answer is correct


Chakram9

Congratulations!


ph.sdZYok

Jshhsvsnsbsvsmsvkshs Usyshsjhdkddihdjekdvnebdhehdg Hsjshsjdhdj

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.