"Sylvie zokla kostōbe atroksie ipradas."

Translation:The wise wolf eats the powerful owl.

July 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clintack

Sounds like the moral to fable. Even the strongest of owls is foolish to try to take on a wolf...


Xenon-

shouldn't the wolf be strong and the owl wise?


Mitch16120

Don't stereotype, a wolf can be wise if it wants and an owl can be powerful if it wants. Don't crush their dreams. lol


Ollie-Benson

Can someone explain the different version of "kostōbe" that we've learnt? I've got:

  • kostōbe
  • kostōbi
  • kostōbī

I think: kostōbi is singular, kostōbī is plural and kostōbe is singular accusative. I'm not sure if I'm correct though.


Oleg.Sokol

Sekiro: Shadoes Die Twice, anyone?


felipe.barth

I heard clearly "atroksiA" instead of "atroksiE".


Draxximor

I heard [ai]pradas instead of [i:]pradas

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.