1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया आमिर की दोस्त है।"

"जूलिया आमिर की दोस्त है।"

Translation:Julia is Aamir's friend.

July 30, 2018

12 Comments


TanushriD

i am not good at spelling names; i got the name aamir wrong.


AlamAhmed

I put down for this "Julia is a friend of Amir" and it wasn't accepted


LongHenry

mine wanted Jualia as an answer


Amee432167

Why is it ki dost and not ka dost when the word dost is masculine? Is just not coming to me


Gerard454906

It's about Julia, she's a female friend. दोस्त is also used for girl friend.


maz1269

But I believe the sex should still match "friend" and not "Julia", since the former is the object and the latter is the subject. Is this just a situation where "dost" can be both m. and f.?


UrwaShoaib

Yeah 'dost' is technically male but people use it as a gender neutral term. Here because julia is a female we use 'ki'. If it was Bob instead of Julia, we would have said "Bob Aamir ka dost hai". Hope that helps


maz1269

I see, thanks! Makes sense. Similar situation in Russian and some other languages.


UrwaShoaib

there is a term for a female friend specifically too if you want to know "saheli". but "dost" is more frequently used


Sandra669766

Julia's friend us Aamir. Why is this wrong?


Aishwarya411

The sentence says - जूलिया आमिर की दोस्त है| If it was आमिर जूलिया का दोस्त है, one of the translations could be Julia's friend is Aamir

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.