"It is a game."

Translation:यह एक खेल है।

July 31, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bannigeri

shouldn't this translate to "this is a game", I put in एक खेल है and it marked me wrong


vinay92

'एक खेल है' is missing the subject. यह can translate to 'it' as well.


CathyIsAwesome

What is the difference between खेल and खेलती? Do they both mean "game" ?


vinay92

खेल is both a noun and a verb like the English words 'cook', 'offer' etc.

The noun खेल means 'game' or 'sport'.

खेल is also the stem of the verb खेलना ('to play'). 'खेलता' is its masculine simple present tense form, 'खेलती' is the feminine simple present tense form, 'खेल रही' is the feminine present continuous form and so on.
So, 'वह खेलती है।' is 'She plays' and 'मैं एक खेल खेल रहा हूं ।' is 'I am playing a game'.


IgorRusski

It is a new tongue twister!


Roger423959

How about वह एक खेल है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.