"It is a game."

Translation:यह एक खेल है।

July 31, 2018

5 Comments


bannigeri

shouldn't this translate to "this is a game", I put in एक खेल है and it marked me wrong

July 31, 2018

vinay92

'एक खेल है' is missing the subject. यह can translate to 'it' as well.

July 31, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

What is the difference between खेल and खेलती? Do they both mean "game" ?

January 3, 2019

vinay92

खेल is both a noun and a verb like the English words 'cook', 'offer' etc.

The noun खेल means 'game' or 'sport'.

खेल is also the stem of the verb खेलना ('to play'). 'खेलता' is its masculine simple present tense form, 'खेलती' is the feminine simple present tense form, 'खेल रही' is the feminine present continuous form and so on.
So, 'वह खेलती है।' is 'She plays' and 'मैं एक खेल खेल रहा हूं ।' is 'I am playing a game'.

January 3, 2019

IgorRusski

It is a new tongue twister!

February 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.