1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "It is a game."

"It is a game."

Translation:यह एक खेल है।

July 31, 2018

5 Comments


bannigeri

shouldn't this translate to "this is a game", I put in एक खेल है and it marked me wrong


vinay92
Mod

'एक खेल है' is missing the subject. यह can translate to 'it' as well.


CathyIsAwesome

What is the difference between खेल and खेलती? Do they both mean "game" ?


vinay92
Mod

खेल is both a noun and a verb like the English words 'cook', 'offer' etc.

The noun खेल means 'game' or 'sport'.

खेल is also the stem of the verb खेलना ('to play'). 'खेलता' is its masculine simple present tense form, 'खेलती' is the feminine simple present tense form, 'खेल रही' is the feminine present continuous form and so on.
So, 'वह खेलती है।' is 'She plays' and 'मैं एक खेल खेल रहा हूं ।' is 'I am playing a game'.


IgorRusski

It is a new tongue twister!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.