"Quando bevi latte?"

Translation:When do you drink milk?

March 28, 2013

31 Comments


LouMimzy

When I eat my oreos! Nomnomnom

May 12, 2014

lauren757qt

or coco puffs lol

July 3, 2014

Arjaie

At normal speed "bevi" sounds like "beve". Therefore, it becomes necessary to listen to the slow pronunciation.

July 2, 2013

George047

For many times you need slow pronunciation. After that you can understand normal one

March 10, 2015

Jenni7771

Depends on word after it...

October 12, 2015

Bomberman2018

yah

December 15, 2015

Elfrandor

Isn't the melody different in a question?

March 28, 2013

Mel__Carter

Usually, but not for robots. Usually you can guess by the actual words she says though, and when you can't, well, I've never been marked wrong for missing a question mark. shrug

June 27, 2013

trvlngrdgy

I don't use any punctuation at all and never get marked wrong. A period or question mark is not helping me with vocabulary, so why bother with it? :-)

June 25, 2014

Cedrean

Grammer

July 5, 2014

LlamaNation01

great GRAMMAR in that comment...

grammar nazi!!!!!

September 22, 2014

George047

For me it does mark wrong. So i use it.

March 10, 2015

Caleb829123

It is supposed to be a rising tone of voice.

January 27, 2018

myrtlering

I am very confused when the put il/la/le/gli before a noun and when it is not necessary

February 6, 2014

DeliriumOxide

It's all just grammar, teaching you to look for it, because it will appear in native reading in various fashions.

February 12, 2014

firstsip

Not often! Many Italians do carry lactose intolerance unfortunately!

December 7, 2014

EllieWright2

When I eat le cookehs, oreos, cereal, and errrr.... now!

April 24, 2016

Chibidora

Every morning with breads. Nice breakfast.

June 8, 2016

MusicMan97

AAAH! i keep on thinking latte is coffee!

March 10, 2018

Hannah634334

As a baby... Like every other animal

July 18, 2018

HierOfFire

Different times each day

February 6, 2016

marijanamakii

When its time to sleep :D

February 10, 2016

scoobert.doo

a l w a y s

March 8, 2016

Gabriella876211

It is actully supposed to be quando bevi il latte

November 5, 2016

Carolina_Turner

This sentence is strange indeed...

February 28, 2017

USAugurey8

I put "When you drink milk", and it still worked... Welp, when I drink milk, I suddenly grow up super fast and grow a white beard.

July 27, 2018

Shar_Maine

@USAugurey8: Because it's correct even though it's not a question.

May 18, 2019

MishaFreak

I said 'When drink milk' and I got it wrong

September 16, 2015

EllieWright2

That's because that doesn't make any sense :/

April 24, 2016

myrtlering

"Bevi" means "you drink"

March 8, 2016

Caleb829123

The implicationnis when (do you) drink milk?

January 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.