1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando bevi latte?"

"Quando bevi latte?"

Translation:When do you drink milk?

March 28, 2013

39 Comments


LouMimzy

When I eat my oreos! Nomnomnom


lauren757qt

or coco puffs lol


Arjaie

At normal speed "bevi" sounds like "beve". Therefore, it becomes necessary to listen to the slow pronunciation.


George047

For many times you need slow pronunciation. After that you can understand normal one


Jenni7771

Depends on word after it...


Elfrandor

Isn't the melody different in a question?


Mel__Carter

Usually, but not for robots. Usually you can guess by the actual words she says though, and when you can't, well, I've never been marked wrong for missing a question mark. shrug


trvlngrdgy

I don't use any punctuation at all and never get marked wrong. A period or question mark is not helping me with vocabulary, so why bother with it? :-)


George047

For me it does mark wrong. So i use it.


LlamaNation01

great GRAMMAR in that comment...

grammar nazi!!!!!


Caleb829123

It is supposed to be a rising tone of voice.


firstsip

Not often! Many Italians do carry lactose intolerance unfortunately!


Kevin968039

As do many Japanese, as well. (just an fyi)


myrtlering

I am very confused when the put il/la/le/gli before a noun and when it is not necessary


EllieWright2

When I eat le cookehs, oreos, cereal, and errrr.... now!


Chibidora

Every morning with breads. Nice breakfast.


MusicMan97

AAAH! i keep on thinking latte is coffee!


marijanamakii

When its time to sleep :D


Hannah634334

As a baby... Like every other animal


HierOfFire

Different times each day


Kevin968039

For me, I like it almost ice cold with some dark chocolate. (after dinner)


Gabriella876211

It is actully supposed to be quando bevi il latte


Carolina_Turner

This sentence is strange indeed...


fluffyhalo

I put "When you drink milk", and it still worked... Welp, when I drink milk, I suddenly grow up super fast and grow a white beard.


Curious_Soul

@USAugurey8: Because it's correct even though it's not a question.


Danny4132

When it's Thursday And Friday


rhalfik

Quando sono un bambino


MrTotaman

The sentence in Italian is wrong: the article is missing, we say: "Quando bevi il latte?".


uoLL8

I will never learn the Italian questions. "quanto, quant', quando, quand'è, quandi, quanda" etc, I am too confused, they are not for me.

Ciao


cristinabonvi

:D "Quanda" does not exist and not even "quandi".
quanDo is When .
quanTo is How many (much) .
We only use the apostrophe (quant'è or quand'è) with the verb TO BE .


cristinabonvi

In addition to the above: "quanTo" (how many(much) should be declined.
FEMALE : how much past = quantA pasta (singolare)
how many apples = quantE (plurale)
MALE: how much rice = quantO riso (singolare
how many dogs = quantI cani (plurale)


EmnaTanovi

Why must it be "when do you" and not just "when you"?


Claudia58560

Quando bevi il latte? È così che si dice in Italiano. La vostra risposta è errata


Orn20391

"Quando bevi il latte?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.