"Quando bevi latte?"

Translation:When do you drink milk?

March 28, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LouMimzy

When I eat my oreos! Nomnomnom


lauren757qt

or coco puffs lol


Arjaie

At normal speed "bevi" sounds like "beve". Therefore, it becomes necessary to listen to the slow pronunciation.


Katherine210587

Also, this particular voice is very difficult to understand. I wish Duolingo would get rid of this voice.


Jenni7771

Depends on word after it...


MusicMan97

AAAH! i keep on thinking latte is coffee!


Elfrandor

Isn't the melody different in a question?


Mel__Carter

Usually, but not for robots. Usually you can guess by the actual words she says though, and when you can't, well, I've never been marked wrong for missing a question mark. shrug


trvlngrdgy

I don't use any punctuation at all and never get marked wrong. A period or question mark is not helping me with vocabulary, so why bother with it? :-)


Caleb829123

It is supposed to be a rising tone of voice.


firstsip

Not often! Many Italians do carry lactose intolerance unfortunately!


Kevin968039

As do many Japanese, as well. (just an fyi)


CoookieCrisp

Fun fact: 60-70% of the world's adults are lactose intolerant to varying degrees. Other animals normally lose the ability to digest lactose after weaning, which is the same as our early ancestors. Modern humans likely developed Lactose Persistence as a result of the domestication of dairy animals thousands of years ago, when we started drinking other mammal's (goats, cows, etc) milk. Also, the 'diagnosis' of lactose intolerance as a medical disorder has been attributed to biases in research histories. So, technically, being lactose intolerant is how we are supposed to be as adults. Isn't science fun?!


myrtlering

I am very confused when the put il/la/le/gli before a noun and when it is not necessary


EllieWright2

When I eat le cookehs, oreos, cereal, and errrr.... now!


Chibidora

Every morning with breads. Nice breakfast.


marijanamakii

When its time to sleep :D


Hannah634334

As a baby... Like every other animal


uoLL8

I will never learn the Italian questions. "quanto, quant', quando, quand'è, quandi, quanda" etc, I am too confused, they are not for me.

Ciao


cristinabonvi

:D "Quanda" does not exist and not even "quandi".
quanDo is When .
quanTo is How many (much) .
We only use the apostrophe (quant'è or quand'è) with the verb TO BE .


cristinabonvi

In addition to the above: "quanTo" (how many(much) should be declined.
FEMALE : how much past = quantA pasta (singolare)
how many apples = quantE (plurale)
MALE: how much rice = quantO riso (singolare
how many dogs = quantI cani (plurale)


HierOfFire

Different times each day


Kevin968039

For me, I like it almost ice cold with some dark chocolate. (after dinner)


Gabriella876211

It is actully supposed to be quando bevi il latte


Carolina_Turner

This sentence is strange indeed...


fluffyhalo

I put "When you drink milk", and it still worked... Welp, when I drink milk, I suddenly grow up super fast and grow a white beard.


Curious_Soul

@USAugurey8: Because it's correct even though it's not a question.


Danny4132

When it's Thursday And Friday


rhalfik

Quando sono un bambino


MrTotaman

The sentence in Italian is wrong: the article is missing, we say: "Quando bevi il latte?".


EmnaTanovi

Why must it be "when do you" and not just "when you"?


ClaudiaItaly

Quando bevi il latte? È così che si dice in Italiano. La vostra risposta è errata


Orn20391

"Quando bevi il latte?"


MakisPolit

When do we know that Quanto means 'when' or 'how many'. Or i am just asking stupid questions


Denzina.maximoff

Use context of the rest of the sentence :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.