"È una domanda difficile."

Translation:It is a difficult question.

March 28, 2013

7 Comments


webMan1

Why doesn't "difficile" change to "difficila" to match "domanda"?

March 28, 2013

mukkapazza

Adjectives that end in -e in the singular stay that way for both feminine and masculine nouns, they only change when pluralized. Le domande difficili = the difficult questions.

March 28, 2013

AnnBeverid

Hearing this, I translated it as 'hai una domanda difficile'. Is there a difference in sound between 'hai'and 'è'? Cheers!

July 15, 2014

xyphax

They definitely sound different.

'hai' has a long 'i' vowel sound as in the English word 'sigh'. °

'è' has an open 'e' sound as in English word 'let' or Italian word 'festa'. °°

° http://www.lidolanguages.com/learn-italian/u01/l3-italian-vowels.html

°° Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p.4

December 26, 2014

eharwagon

Is this supposed to mean like a good question and/like a tough question?

September 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps a question like: "What is the capital of the region of Emilia-Romagna?" to a non-native Italian.

January 24, 2016

awildfleur

Chocolate... or.. vanilla?? ;)

April 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.