1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "No one speaks with Neha."

"No one speaks with Neha."

Translation:कोई नेहा से बात नहीं करता।

July 31, 2018

20 Comments


RaghavPandya

What if कोई is placed after करता Final Sentence-नेहा से बात कोई नहीं करता।


vinay92
Mod

Don't break the phrase 'बात नहीं करता'. An alternate translation would be नेहा से कोई बात नहीं करता।


Kanageshwa

@Vinay92...I finished Hindi lessons in Duolingo (Now I'm trying Hindi to English)..But however I feel it's not as good as English to Hindi.Can you please update the lessons.Lots of vocabularies and lots of grammar is needed to get familiar with the language. Please try some time. I could crowd fund you too.


vinay92
Mod

Hi. I'm not a contributor for the course. I just mod the forums. You can post your suggestions to the HI-EN team here.


mSVd61

Or neha se koi nahi baat karta hai


DanielSolo373161

I had trouble with this one. I would have translated "koi Neha se bat nahin karte hain" as "someone is not speaking with Neha."

I would have thought that "No one is speaking with Neha" would have been something like "koi nahin Neha se bat karte hain."


ksriram

Both would be good translations for the given sentence.

They take different approaches to say it. The answer given would mean, "Anyone doesn't talk to Neha." While the translation you provided would mean, "No one talks to Neha." The first negates the verb, while the second negates 'someone'. You are being confused because in English, 'someone' automatically becomes 'anyone' in a negative sentence.

Also, it would be 'karta hai (करता है)' not 'karte hain (करते हैं)' at the end.


saurabhtri412823

कोई takes only singular verb. So it should be है. हैं (hain) cant be used here.


JamesTWils

Could this also have been written with "boltaa"?


vinay92
Mod

No. 'बोलना' is more like 'say' or, if used with 'noun+को ', 'tell' (though बताना is more common for the latter usage). A sentence like 'कोई नेहा को नहीं बोलता' would mean 'No one tells Neha'.


Pierre891640

Hi vinay ! How would you translate "someone does not tell Neha"? Thanks


saurabhtri412823

To tell - बताना literally means to inform someone in hindi.


ksriram

I have seen that many negative sentences omit the है. Though I am a native speaker it doesn't sound wrong to my ears, I don't know if it is standard Hindi. So which of the following is it:

  1. Omitting है in negative sentences is allowed in standard Hindi.

  2. है must be omitted in negative sentences in standard Hindi.

  3. Omitting है in negative sentences is a colloquialism.


vinay92
Mod

Option 1. You can omit है in present-tense negative sentences even in written/formal Hindi. However, it's optional.


Sunnymonie

Why not नेहा के साथ


Sunnymonie

Why not कोई नेहा से नहीं बोलता


soobee620

Could someone explain the difference between बात करता, कहता, and बलता? I am so confused.


vinay92
Mod

The main difference between बोलना and बात करना is that with 'बात करना', it's usually a two-way conversation while with बोलना, it's one-way speech.
When you're discussing something with your boss or chatting with your friend, use 'बात करना'. With a parrot saying something, a speaker giving a TED talk or when you're telling your mom about your last vacation while she is just listening, use बोलना.

कहना is 'say' and बताना is 'tell' (though बोलना may replace either word sometimes).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.