"No one speaks with Neha."

Translation:कोई नेहा से बात नहीं करता।

July 31, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Poor Neha


soobee620

    Could someone explain the difference between बात करता, कहता, and बलता? I am so confused.


vinay92

    The main difference between बोलना and बात करना is that with 'बात करना', it's usually a two-way conversation while with बोलना, it's one-way speech.
    When you're discussing something with your boss or chatting with your friend, use 'बात करना'. With a parrot saying something, a speaker giving a TED talk or when you're telling your mom about your last vacation while she is just listening, use बोलना.

    कहना is 'say' and बताना is 'tell' (though बोलना may replace either word sometimes).


blaqvernaq

    Thanks so much! Was very confused on this one.


soobee620

    Thank you!!! The one-way/two-way distinction is super helpful. Have a lingot!


RaghavPandya

    What if कोई is placed after करता Final Sentence-नेहा से बात कोई नहीं करता।


vinay92

    Don't break the phrase 'बात नहीं करता'. An alternate translation would be नेहा से कोई बात नहीं करता।


Kanageshwa

    @Vinay92...I finished Hindi lessons in Duolingo (Now I'm trying Hindi to English)..But however I feel it's not as good as English to Hindi.Can you please update the lessons.Lots of vocabularies and lots of grammar is needed to get familiar with the language. Please try some time. I could crowd fund you too.


vinay92

    Hi. I'm not a contributor for the course. I just mod the forums. You can post your suggestions to the HI-EN team here.


DanielASolomon

    I had trouble with this one. I would have translated "koi Neha se bat nahin karte hain" as "someone is not speaking with Neha."

    I would have thought that "No one is speaking with Neha" would have been something like "koi nahin Neha se bat karte hain."


ksriram

    Both would be good translations for the given sentence.

    They take different approaches to say it. The answer given would mean, "Anyone doesn't talk to Neha." While the translation you provided would mean, "No one talks to Neha." The first negates the verb, while the second negates 'someone'. You are being confused because in English, 'someone' automatically becomes 'anyone' in a negative sentence.

    Also, it would be 'karta hai (करता है)' not 'karte hain (करते हैं)' at the end.


Sunnymonie

    Why not कोई नेहा से नहीं बोलता


DennisLDuolingo

    What's wrong with: नेहा के साथ कोई नहीं बोलता।?


vinay92

    बोलना is used for one-sided speech rather than a two-way conversation. (More along the lines of 'tell'/'say'). As a result, it is used with postpositions से or को, not के साथ.


Sunnymonie

    Why not नेहा के साथ


AgueSciura

    नेहा से कोई नहीं बोलते


electrogia

    i feel sad for neha

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.