"Nosotros no bailamos mucho."

Translation:We don't dance much.

3 months ago

5 Comments


redmedina123

"We do not dance a lot" is not accepted.

3 months ago

JosephByrnedub

Duolingo being literal when it suits them a lot should be accepted

2 months ago

ChrisLMast

Why is mucho not plural?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I think we become confused by "mucho," and "mucho/a," and "muchos/as" because Spanish uses the same word (mucho) for the adverb "much" (or "a lot") and the adjective "many" (or "a lot of"). Native English speakers use the terms habitually, but when we're trying to speak Spanish we have to think: Am I using an adverb modifying dance ("mucho") or an adjective modifying a noun (e.g., "mucha comida" or "muchos libros"). Here, "mucho" is an adverb modifying "bailamos"--no change in ending. But, it's not instinctive . . . yet.

P.S. This explanation is an attempt to put a vague understanding into words and may confuse you even more. Perhaps a native speaker or a more advanced learner can clarify?

1 month ago

TonyProud

Quite right Joseph.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.