"Nosotros no bailamos mucho."

Translation:We don't dance much.

6 months ago

10 Comments


redmedina123

"We do not dance a lot" is not accepted.

6 months ago

JosephByrnedub

Duolingo being literal when it suits them a lot should be accepted

6 months ago

Susan342584

We do not dance a lot accepted 12-3-18

2 months ago

SolbrittSc1

I think I see "much" instead of "a lot of" for the first time!!!

2 months ago

TonyProud

Quite right Joseph.

4 months ago

ChrisLMast

Why is mucho not plural?

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4

I think we become confused by "mucho," and "mucho/a," and "muchos/as" because Spanish uses the same word (mucho) for the adverb "much" (or "a lot") and the adjective "many" (or "a lot of"). Native English speakers use the terms habitually, but when we're trying to speak Spanish we have to think: Am I using an adverb modifying dance ("mucho") or an adjective modifying a noun (e.g., "mucha comida" or "muchos libros"). Here, "mucho" is an adverb modifying "bailamos"--no change in ending. But, it's not instinctive . . . yet.

P.S. This explanation is an attempt to put a vague understanding into words and may confuse you even more. Perhaps a native speaker or a more advanced learner can clarify?

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Clarification: you're absolutely right. Well done. :)

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, O More Advanced Learner! :)

2 months ago

pat92981

the man's audio is appalling. Sounds like "nosotros no VanDamm mucho"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.