1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जवाब दो!"

"जवाब दो!"

Translation:Answer!

July 31, 2018

10 Comments


LittleKey

Would "give the answer" be correct here as well?


zeebo7

Yeah, but that's maybe a little too literal. Imagine a movie where a guy is tied up and the mob boss is punching him and asking him to answer. In the Hindi version he would yell "जवाब दो!" but in the English version he wouldn't yell "Give the answer!", but rather "Answer!".


JamesTWils

"Answer" sounds no less awkward to me than "Give an answer." Generally, what I have seen is something like "Answer the question."


another-dave

Or maybe "Answer me!" — feels similar to the pronoun being more commonly used in the imperative in English vs the direct translation (e.g. "Tell your name" vs "Tell me your name")


aliceriot

I think it should probably accept "give the answer" and do that little "a slightly better translation would be" thing to suggest "Answer!"


pussitrash

what function makes दो here?


JamesTWils

It's an imperative, a command. The sentence is literally "Give an answer."


RAMASTEPHE

Two answer or give answer


ErfanRezamand

जवाब javab is a Persian loanword with Arabic root


doJob1

Yeah it reminding me of the Arabic 'jawab' (which means answer)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.