1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es el significado de t…

"¿Cuál es el significado de tu nombre?"

Translation:What is the meaning of your name?

May 1, 2014

46 Comments


Erven.R

Shouldn't be "What is the significance of your name?" accepted?

May 13, 2014

Charley-Farley

Agreed - reported 7/7/14

July 7, 2014

speedier

Also agreed and reported 12 Sept. 2014

September 12, 2014

homefire

Me, too. Reported 11/18/14

November 18, 2014

jrmazal

Agree and reporting 3/21/15

March 21, 2015

JessicaArms

agreed and reported 4/4/17

April 4, 2017

Andreaja69

If you want to translate 'What is the meaning of your name?' into Spanish, you would say 'Cuál es el significado de tu nombre'? So when you translate back into English, you don't necessarily have to use the cognate 'significance', as 'meaning' would be the usual word. However, we would normally say, 'What does your name mean?'

September 25, 2017

Hacu.

What's the significance of your name? " was accepted. [2017-05-12]

May 12, 2017

amywtlin

Reported 01/06/15

January 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Absolutely. Still marked wrong 24 Feb 2015. Reported.

    February 24, 2015

tonycollard

    Still not accepted 16 Aug 2015

    August 16, 2015

antiderivative

    This answer was accepted today: 2017/05/25

    May 26, 2017

rupertinov

    Shouldn't 'What does you name mean' also be accepted?

    June 30, 2014

cayandokun

    Reported 10/06/2015

    June 10, 2015

Vereschagin

    And reported July 2, 2017.

    UPDATE: Now accepted August 4, 2017.

    July 2, 2017

norma330

    "What does your name mean?" is a perfectly correct translation!!

    August 13, 2014

kingjondalar

    What does your name mean... should be accepted

    July 2, 2014

okpeery

    What does your name mean.

    November 13, 2014

BrentJCook

    Another vote for "What does your name mean?".

    April 28, 2015

Mango1st

    Is significado a false friend? It appears to be a cognitive for significance, I was marked wrong for using, "what is the significance of your name?"

    May 1, 2014

BradleySGreen

    Nope, not a false cognate. Meaning and significance are about the same in English in this usage.

    May 23, 2014

skepticalways

    Jim, your sentence was correct as of June 16, 2017

    June 16, 2017

csamora

    I wrote: What does your name mean. This perfectly acceptable in the United States. I should not have been marked wrong.

    March 3, 2017

JudieElisabeth

    June 4, 2014 - in the previous example "significado" was translated as "significance". So why now is it marked wrong?

    June 4, 2014

guitarscape

    I put a more intuitive "what does your name mean?" and it was marked wrong. It seems to sometimes accept only awkward phrasing to match the spanish vs. the way something might actually be said in English. Strange.

    February 23, 2017

MeredithNa

    It should be and I'm reporting it

    July 23, 2014

51ray

    I thought that "when asking for a definition", que' should be used.

    October 2, 2014

Andreaja69

    You use 'Cuál' when there is a choice, and there are various possibilities as to what a name might mean.

    September 25, 2017

AmandaOBan

    Agreed & reported 5/8/15

    May 8, 2015

norwaynorge5

    What does your name mean?-wrong

    September 5, 2015

kayliam

    Should also allow: What is the significance of your name? 2/19/2016

    February 19, 2016

BChanMcGowan

    April 5, 2016 and "What is the significance of your name?" is still not accepted.

    April 5, 2016

j.then

    "what does your name mean" still not accepted - 16 october 2016

    October 16, 2016

Tux14

    what does your name mean should also be acceptable

    December 1, 2016

meh_maid

    What does your name mean should be accepted, and I see from what people have commented below that many have reported it... still not accepted 01/01/2017

    February 1, 2017

MrDrProfJoseph

    Can somebody please clarify why we use "cuál" as opposed to "qué" in this instance?

    April 4, 2017

Andreaja69

    You use 'Cuál' when there is a choice, and there are various possibilities as to what a name might mean.

    September 25, 2017

guitarscape

    Que significa tu nombre would be keeping consistent with a verb usage. Maybe htat's why they're marking it wrong. "Cual es el significado" is more "what is the meaning" while Qué significa means "what does it mean" ... still, I get it ... either should be fine.

    May 3, 2017

pawan1899

    Can we substitute "significado" with "significa"? Significado is a participle, am i correct?

    June 20, 2017

coolmondude

    Why not "What does your name mean?"

    June 24, 2017

Roger654478

    how about 'what does your name mean?'

    July 7, 2017

coolmondude

    Why not "What does your name mean?"

    July 12, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    This has been asked many times and (apparently) at one point Duo accepted it as a proper translation. If they are now rejecting it, I would say it's because it's a very different sentence structure. It's the difference between ¿Cuál es el significado de tu nombre? and ¿Qué significa tu nombre?

    There are a lot of ways of saying/asking the same thing:

    What does your name mean?
    What is your name's meaning?
    What is the meaning of your name?
    How would someone describe the meaning behind your name?
    If your name has a meaning, what is it?
    What meaning is ascribed to your name?
    etc.

    One could argue that Duo should accept all of these possible translations, since they "mean the same thing." However, not all of them really match the original Spanish sentence very closely.

    There is no difference in "meaning" between "What is the meaning of your name?" and "What does your name mean?". However, one uses the verb "mean" and the other uses the noun "meaning." Those are completely different parts of speech and require completely different constructions. If part of what Duo is drilling concerns sentence structure and parts of speech, then it makes sense for Duo to want us to match them as closely as practical.

    Personally, I like learning different ways to say the same thing. To me, the goal is not to see if I can reduce one language to as few words and expressions as possible. Rather, I want to expand my knowledge and ability to use the language as flexibly as a native. Others want only to know that they can understand and be understood. There's absolutely nothing wrong with that. I just want a little more from Duo than basic comprehension.

    June 6, 2018

MichaelaMa552821

    The translation of my name (Michaela) is "No one is like God".

    November 11, 2017

Darkenstern

    The main definition of significance is "The quality of being worthy of attention; importance." so the translation could also be "What is the significance of your name."

    When I read the Spanish sentence I pictured a person showing another person a list of qualities and asking them "Which is the significance of your name?" I was marked wrong. How do you translate "Which is the significance of your name? into Spanish?

    December 26, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    You could use the exact same phrasing and the context should clarify your meaning. If not, you'd ask a slightly different question that had the same intent.

    June 6, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.