"Who drinks tea?"

Translation:चाय कौन पीता है?

July 31, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aliceriot

what's the more natural word order? चाय कौन पीता है or कौन चाय पीता है? I tried the latter and it accepted it but suggested the former.


OJFord

Depends on which is to be emphasised (that which is comes first). 'who drinks tea?!' vs. 'who [here/of you] drinks tea?'

(Only learning myself, but so I'm told.)


[deactivated user]

    Native speaker here and yes, you are right :) .


jafuhr

    Yes. I have the same question. I tried "कौन चाय पीता है?" and it accepted, but suggested the former. How do people usually say it?


Shivaadh

    A related question: I thought the word order provided by Duolingo would mean "Tea drinks who". So the subject doesn't always go to the beginning of the sentence. Hence my question: how can you tell that "who" is the subject, rather than "tea"?


KellyLopez729883

    Mine was चाय कौन पीता है, acepted


russtanggg

    so use the masculine suffix when the subject is in question?


P.Jennifer

    Could we have the option of playing the audio for the multiple choice translations? It's more important for me to learn the sounds than how to read sanskrit. *I'm learning Hindi to communicate with Urdu speakers.


Wilbur111

    The devanagari script (not sanskrit) will be very useful to you.

    Unlike in English, In Hindi all words are pronounced exactly as they're written, and written as they're pronounced. So it'll make it easier for you to be understood if you can easily check you're pronouncing things correctly.


RyanMercha

    Does this sound like "Chai kon peetha hai"?


Landis4Spanish

    How come the suffix है if the sentence reads "who drinks tea?"?


LobsangC

    We use the 3rd person suffix to translate the from the 3rd person in English which is 'drinks' -unless you're asking a more existential question.


LJXq8hWF

    Is " चाय कौन पीती है। " correct?


LobsangC

    The masculine form of the verb is the default when asking men or a mixed crowd, however, पीती may be correct in a room full of females -I would imagine, otherwise you need पीता. This is what I understand right now, hope it helps.


ph.9ppXHP

    Very very very easy


PerunBolt

    Hindi is a fascinating language! It's similar to Ukrainian grammar. In Ukrainian you can say: "Чай, хто п'є?" ("Chai, khto pye?") which is the same as the Hindi "Chai kon peeta hai?" You can also say, "Хто п'є чай?" ("Khto pye chai?") ["Who drinks tea?"] as in English. :)


LobsangC

    Like... Okay, now, on the subject of tea, who drinks? OR Who dares drink tea in my presence? -Just to be clear!


al_rafizii_313

    Why cant i type in English alphabet? Like "chai Kon peeta hai"?


ph.I8Iof6

    Here anyone has indian

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.