"एक घंटे में कितने मिनट होते हैं?"

Translation:How many minutes are there in an hour?

July 31, 2018

10 Comments


Sean666615

“How many minutes are in an hour?” Should also be accepted but currently isn’t.

August 11, 2018

chibiaerin

Fixed

December 2, 2018

MargauxPay

Is the there necessary?

July 31, 2018

LexieKlima

No, you can leave it out and it will still be correct.

August 1, 2018

Joe986936

Why isn’t “hour” singular in Hindi?

November 28, 2018

LexieKlima

It looks like a plural, but in this case it is not. It's oblique. When a noun is followed by a post-position (में) it changes to the oblique case. घंटा is a singular masculine noun ending in आ, so it's ending changes to ए. Other singular nouns don't change. Masculine plural nouns get an ओं ending when followed by a post-position, and feminine nouns get an इयों ending.

November 28, 2018

Joe986936

Thanks! I still don’t understand the concept of “oblique” case though... I’ve seen it before as part of some explanations, but this concept is foreign to me! Can someone find examples in either French or Spanish?!! Kinda lost here... I never know when to use which!

November 28, 2018

LexieKlima

I can't help you with a French or Spanish example. But, here is a simple explanation in English. http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case

November 28, 2018

hptroll

En français, c’est un cas (une modification du nom ou de l’adjectif) qui s’applique quand le nom est introduit par une préposition (c’est typiquement le cas d’un COI).

January 26, 2019

DeniMo6

Le chat est dans la maison. La maison would be in the oblique case. Le chat is the subject of the verb, but la maison is the oblique. Yo me siento en la silla. Yo is the subject, en la silla is the oblique. Hope that's helpful.

June 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.