1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक घंटे में कितने मिनट होते …

"एक घंटे में कितने मिनट होते हैं?"

Translation:How many minutes are there in an hour?

July 31, 2018

32 Comments


Sean666615

“How many minutes are in an hour?” Should also be accepted but currently isn’t.


LobsangC

Shouldn't this be accepted too: "How many minutes in one hour?" -currently it is not.


paul376479

How many minutes in one hour. Surely it should be accepted too no?


hptroll

You’re forgetting to translate the verb.


LobsangC

The verb is understood by his sentence, although not so well by Duo (see above).


MargauxPay

Is the there necessary?


LexieKlima

No, you can leave it out and it will still be correct.


paul376479

I also think "how many minutes in one hour" should be accepted as a perfectly good English translation


hptroll

Except you’re not translating the verb. Even though nominal sentences exist in English, they’re just not a good translation of the verbal sentence in this exercise.


Joe986936

Why isn’t “hour” singular in Hindi?


LexieKlima

It looks like a plural, but in this case it is not. It's oblique. When a noun is followed by a post-position (में) it changes to the oblique case. घंटा is a singular masculine noun ending in आ, so it's ending changes to ए. Other singular nouns don't change. Masculine plural nouns get an ओं ending when followed by a post-position, and feminine nouns get an इयों ending.


Joe986936

Thanks! I still don’t understand the concept of “oblique” case though... I’ve seen it before as part of some explanations, but this concept is foreign to me! Can someone find examples in either French or Spanish?!! Kinda lost here... I never know when to use which!


LexieKlima

I can't help you with a French or Spanish example. But, here is a simple explanation in English. http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


hptroll

En français, c’est un cas (une modification du nom ou de l’adjectif) qui s’applique quand le nom est introduit par une préposition (c’est typiquement le cas d’un COI).


DeniMo6

Le chat est dans la maison. La maison would be in the oblique case. Le chat is the subject of the verb, but la maison is the oblique. Yo me siento en la silla. Yo is the subject, en la silla is the oblique. Hope that's helpful.


mike658920

English hasn't completely forgotten the oblique case: "To whoM is may concern." "I am special to HIM." [Not "HE".] And "He is special to ME." [Not to "I".] Modern English uses it only for a few pronouns.


Roni568

Why do you use hote


DeniMo6

Hote/hota/hoti is used when something is usually or continuously true, like "Roses are red" or "There are 12 months in a year".


Beth205297

Would it also be correct to say either, "There are how many minutes in an hour?" or "How many minutes in an hour are there?"


paul376479

Both those translations are very awkward one for English... and would not be used. The meaning is there and clear enough, but just not the way English speakers would say it. The Hindi literally is "In one hour how many minutes are there?" ... and so in English this is OK plus "How many minutes are there in one hour?" . Also the word "an" instead of "one" is OK in English (means the same.. but the literal translation from Hindi "eck" is of course "one"


Beth205297

Actually, in English, neither of these are awkward at all. I would say both of these, which is why I ask. It is not typically a question that an adult would ask, unless one was instructing someone who is learning to tell time, or by a child who does not yet know. In both cases, either of the translations I used would be just as easily spoken. And as to being awkward, it is difficult to ascertain how awkward something might sound while we are in the process of learning a language; we, for example, are routinely given sentences like, "Grandmother is sitting on the road", or "Cows are not cats" (won't the people of India think I am smart!). I am not trying to be argumentative; I am trying to learn nuance and how to discern word and sentence usage.


Fay789338

I am a native English speaker and we would never construct the sentence in that way. If you speak like that it's clear what you are trying to say, but it's certainly not native English.


johngame5

How many minutes in an hour not accepted. harsh I thought.


mike658920

"harsh" is rather harsh, don't you think? It's not like Duolingo is fining us for incorrect answers. It's just a computer and at this point the Artificial Intelligence (AI) is completely unable to recognize a translation that misses the thought or concept expressed in the original language from a translation that is just awkward or lacking in artistry or atypical, but correct in a technical sense. AI is far, far from the ability to provide the nuance that a human teacher provides, but is also far, far less expensive.


Abdulla539653

I type the correct answer but still it doesn't accept it.


apubhadaram

Why is कितने between में and मिनत


LexieKlima

The first part of the sentence is literally "One hour in" and the second part is "how many minutes are there." So, the में goes with hour in the first part, and कितने means how many. Does that help?


umachakrap

How can we put an hour when h is not a vowel


Fay789338

Hour begins with a vowel sound, the "h" is silent, so it's "an hour".


ph.7qL1Y4

How many minutes is in an hour. Ye bhi to ho skta tha.............

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.