"Keiner würde es uns glauben."

Translation:Nobody would believe us.

March 28, 2013

32 Comments


Biomax

I do not understand what the function of "es" is here.

March 28, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It refers to the thing the speaker thinks nobody would believe. "Nobody would believe it [from us]." (Not quite proper English, but you get the point.)

A more accurate translation would be "Keiner würde uns glauben."

April 2, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

September 26, 2013

pertls

And if the word order were reversed, Keiner würde uns es glauben, would that mean, No one would believe us about it?

I'm having a difficult time distinguishing between "...believe it about us" and "...believe us about it." Is it all in the word order, or would a preposition be needed in the reverse situation?

August 11, 2015

pada.online

German allows to change word order without changing meaning, while in English word order is relevant to the meaning. German allows this by using different grammatical cases.

Accusative (4. Fall): Über wen würde es niemand glauben? Über uns.

  • Nobody would believe it about us. = Niemand würde es über uns glauben.
  • Nobody would believe it about us. = Über uns würde es niemand glauben.

Dative (3. Fall): Wem würde es niemand glauben? Uns.

  • Nobody would believe us about it. = Niemand würde es uns glauben.
  • Nobody would believe us about it. = Es würde uns niemand glauben.
August 11, 2015

Bob_Kruger

In English, "No one would believe it of us" is a valid construction but not used much.

September 26, 2013

Soglio

Is that the same? Offhand, I'd say "Nobody would believe it of us" is more like "nobody would believe that about us." For example, we might say that if someone was spreading nasty rumors about us that we don't think are credible - or if we accomplished something that is way beyond our skill level.

September 26, 2013

Bob_Kruger

You're correct. If that's not the translation in German, and it doesn't look like it is, then I don't understand "es" here either. Seems like you'd need a preposition to make it clear.

September 28, 2013

vcamp89

If I am not mistaken, In German, you need the "es" for the sentence to make sense. I doesn't always translate to English because in English, we simply imply that the thing ("es") that we are talking about, is known.

January 21, 2014

pada.online

No, you can omit the es: Niemand würde uns glauben. and Keiner würde uns glauben. are valid translations.

October 28, 2014

jaspercat

I put that, but it was rejected.

January 28, 2014

Karl137123

The function of the "es" would be more clear if the exercise was Nobody would believe me = "Keiner würde (es) mir glauben"

It's "mir" (DAT) because of the optional "es", which is the AKK object being referred to. These pronouns work the same way as in the sentence "Mir ist (es) kalt".

The exercise as written is a little confusing since "uns" is used in both the AKK and DAT cases.

December 12, 2018

Clara_Elizabeth

So is the "es" saying "nobody would believe us if we were to say this thing"?

April 29, 2014

pada.online

Yes, es is this thing which is being told.

October 28, 2014

Nemesis_NaR

That's exactly how I understand this sentence as well

May 12, 2014

margusoja

Some help is needed in order to understand the actual meaning of the German sentence. Which one is correct?

  1. Nodoby would believe it of us (If we will set the neighbour's car in fire then nobody will think that we could do it because we are considered to be good neighbours)

  2. Nobody would believe us (we are considered liars and therefore nobody would ever believe any of our stories)

And one more question :) Is this "uns" in accusative or in dative? Whould it be "Keiner würde es mich glauben" or "Keiner würde es mir glauben"?

October 11, 2014

pada.online
  • Number 2 is correct. Nobody would believe us, if we told this. The es is optional and refers to the thing which is told.
  • uns is dative - 3. Fall (Wem? question)
  • Wem würde man (es) nicht glauben?
  • Keiner würde (es) mir glauben.
October 28, 2014

chrysaphi

I'd like to see German renditions of both 1 and 2 here too! As for the last question, I'm not sure but I would think it would have to be "mir" since "es" is already there as a direct object...

October 28, 2014

pada.online
  • Nobody would believe it of/about us. = Niemand würde es von/über uns glauben.
  • Nobody would believe us. = Niemand würde (es) uns glauben.
October 28, 2014

Soglio

Thank you. So the difference is in the preposition - von/über vs. no preposition?

October 28, 2014

pada.online

Correct.

October 28, 2014

Dermatology

Thankyou...this answers my question. Similar to French in this issue!

August 30, 2017

Duolessio

Is "niemand" acceptable?

May 27, 2016

pada.online

Yes.

May 28, 2016

Duolessio

So, what is the difference (if any) between keiner and niemand?

May 28, 2016

pada.online

They are almost equivalent. Keiner is used for "nobody of a certain group", niemand is used for "nobody at all".

Examples:

  • Keiner der Teilnehmer war verheiratet. = None of the participants were married.
  • Niemand isst Suppe mit der Gabel. = Nobody eats soup with a fork.
May 28, 2016

Duolessio

Thanks! I see now, if no group is specified, both are fine.

May 29, 2016

SteffieSproat

I thought it should be "Keiner würde uns glauben".

June 22, 2016

Dermatology

No one would believe it of us - OK in English. I would translate the above sentence without the 'es'. In French, we sometimes put it in e.g. je le sais (I know). I've not seen that done in German. Any comments?

August 30, 2017

MonsieurRousseau

In case "glauben" could be rather in a "(en)trust" meaning in the sentence, it would make a lot more sense: "No one would entrust it on us". However I assume it's never used that way.

May 28, 2018

Soglio

"No one would entrust it on us" doesn't work in English. "No one would entrust us with it" works, but it means that nobody would trust us to take responsibility for it or to guard it. For example:

"We should take charge of the money the organization collects tonight and take it to the bank."

"Nobody would entrust us with it."

Not being a native German speaker, I can't say whether "glauben" could be translated as "entrust," but I believe "entrust" would be better translated as "betrauen" or "anvertrauen."

May 28, 2018

GeoMan2

Why without "it"? Still unclear to me why English translation "without it" is better for German sentence "with es". In comments I see that is valid german translation "without es"... I am confused.

May 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.