1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He always buys his food with…

"He always buys his food with bills."

Translation:Il achète toujours sa nourriture avec des billets.

March 28, 2013

37 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Can we have "notes", or even "cash" for the Brits here? In England a "bill" is not really something you can use to buy food, unless you mean by extension from the fact that bills you issue to other people constitute your wages when paid. Literally speaking, a bill in England is the total that is being demanded for payment, not used to pay - an invoice/appel de fonds.


lacraig2

It is the same thing in the US.


Alathat

Wait, wait, wait. It's regional. In the upper midwest, we have coins and bills, not coins and notes. A note is like a loan - a promissory note. You may have notes in your wallet, but then you'd be quite a wheeler-dealer.


foxtrotwhiskey9

But do we (in the US) ever say "I am buying blank with bills"? Usually it's "cash" from my experience. And that is to differentiate the payment option from (for example) credit, check, bitcoin, etc


Sitesurf

Agreed. Note that cash translates to: il paie en liquide


nqmpdj

Or "il paie en espèces" Il paie en monnaie = he pays with coins Do you confirm, Sitesurf ?


GerryThompson

Could not agree more. "Bill" for banknote is very specific to the US


Alice54_Maree3.

In Australia,a bill is a payment as well


shandisoocan

I don't think it matters what word we use in our own language although it would be easier if it did. We are learning to speak French and if that's the word used in French that's the word. It works the other way too, I had a roommate who was French. He would talk about going to "broom his room"


gfmuffin

Is word order crucial here? Il achete toujours sa nourriture avec des billets is WRONG?


bolletjeb

Indeed. It should be "il achète" instead of "achete".


Liam.Nolan

It will never take away a heart for that. It will just warn you that the accents are wrong.


Sitesurf

Actually, this is the sentence I see above... Maybe there is something else that is wrong in your sentence.


Persikov

Maybe he had "Il toujours achete sa nourriture avec des billets " ? Because that's what I wrote and it was marked wrong (last heart, last question :(


jrikhal

And indeed it's wrong.


gsgarbi

That order is wrong, I think.


Arminothy

"Il achète sa nourriture toujours avec des billets." wrong as well?


Sitesurf

"toujours" modifies the buying process, so the closer, the better: il achète toujours...


DebraBaines

why can't toujours begin the sentence instead of appearing third word in?


Sitesurf

As a general rule, adverbs tend to stick to the word they modify, in this instance to the conjugated verb.


MatiMlodzi

I put toujours at the end and it was wrong. Never knew adverbs were meant to stick close to the verb even in English, now I know !


madeleinesissons

I agree bills does not mean notes in English...only in American!


eahall

In America we use the word "bills" to mean "notes", as the Brits use it. However, we never use it all by itself, as it appears in this sentence. We say "one-dollar bills" or "five-dollar bills", but never "bills". "Cash" would be the best alternative to "bills" for American English in this case.


Anglea

In England we do not use "bills" to mean notes. To us a bill is an invoice. The word is never used to refer to paper money.


shandisoocan

But bills is used as in I paid in bills instead of quarters.


piscean59

When he buys food always bills cant we use definitive article les and another why not facture instead of billets


Sitesurf

"des billets" is the plural of "un billet" - In English "bills" is the plural of "a/one bill".

une facture = an invoice.

you don't pay things with invoices but with coins and banknotes/bills


vic3685

If "bills" is used, "billets" needs to be listed as one of the right translations of that word. Right now, variations of "facture" are listed as the transltion and, that being one of the reasonable ways to interpret "bills", it's very confusing!


xakk

Now I am confused as to when to use 'les' and 'des,' once again. In a previous exercise, 'des' was wrong when referring to a specific article. How do we know, in this sentence, if he is using 'some' bills or 'the' bills ?


Sitesurf

Put it in singular and you get: he pays his food with a bill = avec un billet.

In French, indefinite articles un / une have a plural form = "des" and it is required.

In English, article "a" does not have a plural form. you may use "some" instead, or just the noun in plural.


vic3685

The bills are always LES. If in English you mean "some" or you wouldn't put any word before bills, as in this example, you use a variation of DE, the French partitive article. There are many rules around de, which you can read about here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


Mistjul

If you check the word bills in french in the sentence it is said as facture?!


Sitesurf

Bills has several possible translations according to context: in this context, it would not be very relevant to pay for his food with "invoices", would it?


shandisoocan

All this talk of bills has piqued my curiosity. Does slang translate to it's French equivalent or remain the same. We don't have one or two dollar bills in Canada. We generally call them loonies and toonies.


Sitesurf

As you may know, we have had Euros across Europe for 13 years, which kind of broke our previous familiarity with our respective currencies. The first Euro note/bill is 5 euros. Below, we have coins and I don't know of any nicknames attached to any of these.

In the old days, the slang for "French francs" was "balles" (why? I don't know): "ça coûte 100 balles" meant 100 francs. Nowadays, I tend to use "balles" to mean Euros, but I may not be representative of the French population in that respect.


OrchidBlack

Interesting. The most common slang here (US) for paper money is bucks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.