1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres mi vida."

"Eres mi vida."

Translation:You are my life.

March 28, 2013

58 Comments


kitterjul

Duolingo es muy romantico, no?


Jhe

Siempre eres mi amor, mi vida, mi caballo, y mi conejo.


iggyl

Pero nunca eres mi elefante! :-)


teamblaze199823

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Allya24

si es muy romantico


machtibor

Pero es cierto - sin nosotros estudiantes la mujer no puede vivir.


[deactivated user]

    That is some deep shit to be amidst horses not eating rice and cats drinking water.


u2_throwaway

    Here sir, take my last lingot. It is all I have left.


kitterjul

    LOL--I love it!


MarcAndrewPena

    Hahaha I mean JAJAJAJAA bueno uno


KIN232

    Jajajaja you do not say "good one" in Spanish as "bueno uno" (that's a literal translation!); but you do say: "bien ahí" o "buena esa". (That's far from being vulgar but it is reeeally informal spanish)


Jorge147572

    You can say, "estuvo buena jajaja"


notkhris

    Te amo, Duolingo. Eres mi vida.


piano.z

    Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life


rareity11

    It says that vida means life. Either way it's kinda sweet :')


krista1234mon

    Did anyone see that vida means life AND to bite the dust? LOL!!!


san-ka

    This looks like it can be used in a romantic way, but I believe it actually has a spiritual/religious meaning. Jesús es la vida. Jesús le dijo: Yo soy el camino, y la verdad, y la vida; nadie viene al Padre, sino por mí. (Juan 14:6)


midovicov

    vida means life?


conpanbear

    Like, livin' the vida loca (a la Ricky Martin). Living the crazy life! :)


ModestMouse19

    And viva la vida by coldplay


andond25

    yes, i was going to say that below that guy.^


Adina_atl

    Pura vida! ("Pure life!", a Costa Rican all-purpose hello/goodbye/have a nice day/ you're welcome phrase.)


antioxidant

    Why is tú left out before eres?

    Is there anything wrong with "tú eres mi vida" ?


JohnHalat

    eres mi vida = tú eres mi vida. As we conjugate the verbs in Spanish we do not need to use the pronouns.We can´t say: ella eres, nosotros eres, yo eres. so, eres is obligatorily correspondente to tú. It is kind of evident and sounds excessive to use them both in some contexts.


KIN232

    Yes, as JohnHalat says, because the conjugations refer only to one kind of pronoun, you can perfectly omit those.

    Still, according to the context, it could be relevant to use the "tú". It won't be gramatically necessary, but it would stress what you are trying to say.

    Ejemplo: Tu novia se pone celosa

    — ¿Quién era esa #*!@ ?

    — Sólo una amiga.

    — ¡Claro que no! ¡Estás enamorado de ella! ¡Me engañas!

    — No, amor, tú eres mi vida.

    E.g.: Your girlfriend gets jealous

    "Who has that #$) ?"

    "Just a friend"

    "Of course not! You are in love with her! You are cheating on me!"

    "No, my love, you are my life".

    In English you would have to stress the "you" in speaking. In Spanish saying the "tú" is stressing that the girlfriend is his life. In the end it means exactly the same but there is a difference in the tone.


mikerobb9

    You're my life was marked wrong, but you are my life was marked right, What the???


Duomail

    Now, that was marked as correct.


Captain_LotR

    Wait I thought Viva means life?


KatrinaMac4

    Viva is a command for live!


tonyholbert

    could it have been tu eres mi vida


RedheadedRogue

    Only if you wanted to add emphasis.


AniruddhaR5

    Most beautiful sentence I came across in Duolingo. <3 <3


edzylblane

    I hope someday, I can use this sentence.


Arif5529

    Eres mi vida, Eres mi espíritu


KathrynMorgan15

    Awww, i think duo is in LOVE.


an.roar

    what? vida means darling @@


jwal465

    How is it wrong to say you are my darling? I'm so confused


BonaFidee

    vida = life. Literally.


MinionOfCthulhu

    Because it means life. Literally, it's the word for life. You can use it in an affectionate way in the same way that you'd say darling, but it doesn't actually mean that.


SGuthrie0

    "darling" = querido, amor, preferida, mono, encanto, cariño,. Pero no "vida" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/darling


visxiaowei

    eres mi vida means you are my life


cherylrenee

    what about, usted son mi vida


KatrinaMac4

    you probably wouldn't be so formal with someone you love, but if you were to do that it would be Usted es mi vida


Telisa7

    Unless, I suppose, you are talking to your children so they know how proud you are and how much respect you have for them? Do people sometimes use the formal with people in this way?


Furbolg

    Not with their children, at least nobody I know


RemmiePalland

    why isn't it; This is my life?


KatrinaMac4

    Eres immediately implies tu or you. This is would be esto es


mojopinupgirl

    Duolingo es mi vida, mi amor!


ikagudo

    Got tricked again. I typed what I heard, "Êl es mi vida," and was again marked "wrong". I wasn't told to repeat what was said; I was told to repeat what I heard, and, ❤❤❤❤❤❤, that's what I heard.


DeanG6

    Sounds more like Flirting than Spiritual


JeremyRoupert

    I typing on my keyboards with tears in my eyes.


Pam904358

    "It is my life" should be accepted.


RedheadedRogue

    That would be "Es mi vida".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.