"Eres mi vida."

Translation:You are my life.

March 28, 2013

58 Comments


kitterjul

Duolingo es muy romantico, no?

August 13, 2013

Jhe

Siempre eres mi amor, mi vida, mi caballo, y mi conejo.

May 4, 2014

iggyl

Pero nunca eres mi elefante! :-)

November 17, 2015

teamblaze199823

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 10, 2013

Allya24

si es muy romantico

February 13, 2014

machtibor

Pero es cierto - sin nosotros estudiantes la mujer no puede vivir.

October 2, 2015

rob_maeder

October 5, 2013

Noctivagus

That is some deep ❤❤❤❤ to be amidst horses not eating rice and cats drinking water.

January 11, 2014

u2_throwaway

Here sir, take my last lingot. It is all I have left.

April 1, 2014

kitterjul

LOL--I love it!

April 4, 2014

MarcAndrewPena

Hahaha I mean JAJAJAJAA bueno uno

April 9, 2014

diegokin8

Jajajaja you do not say "good one" in Spanish as "bueno uno" (that's a literal translation!); but you do say: "bien ahí" o "buena esa". (That's far from being vulgar but it is reeeally informal spanish)

March 25, 2015

Jorge147572

You can say, "estuvo buena jajaja"

May 7, 2018

KhrisB91

Te amo, Duolingo. Eres mi vida.

January 11, 2014

piano.z

Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life

July 28, 2015

rareity11

It says that vida means life. Either way it's kinda sweet :')

May 8, 2013

krista1234mon

Did anyone see that vida means life AND to bite the dust? LOL!!!

February 4, 2014

san-ka

This looks like it can be used in a romantic way, but I believe it actually has a spiritual/religious meaning. Jesús es la vida. Jesús le dijo: Yo soy el camino, y la verdad, y la vida; nadie viene al Padre, sino por mí. (Juan 14:6)

July 17, 2015

midovicov

vida means life?

April 1, 2013

conpanbear

Like, livin' the vida loca (a la Ricky Martin). Living the crazy life! :)

December 24, 2013

ModestMouse19

And viva la vida by coldplay

March 3, 2014

andond25

yes, i was going to say that below that guy.^

March 4, 2014

Adina_atl

Pura vida! ("Pure life!", a Costa Rican all-purpose hello/goodbye/have a nice day/ you're welcome phrase.)

August 12, 2014

gregsandiego

Vida loca

July 21, 2013

antioxidant

Why is tú left out before eres?

Is there anything wrong with "tú eres mi vida" ?

October 26, 2013

JohnHalat

eres mi vida = tú eres mi vida. As we conjugate the verbs in Spanish we do not need to use the pronouns.We can´t say: ella eres, nosotros eres, yo eres. so, eres is obligatorily correspondente to tú. It is kind of evident and sounds excessive to use them both in some contexts.

December 14, 2013

diegokin8

Yes, as JohnHalat says, because the conjugations refer only to one kind of pronoun, you can perfectly omit those.

Still, according to the context, it could be relevant to use the "tú". It won't be gramatically necessary, but it would stress what you are trying to say.

Ejemplo: Tu novia se pone celosa

— ¿Quién era esa #*!@ ?

— Sólo una amiga.

— ¡Claro que no! ¡Estás enamorado de ella! ¡Me engañas!

— No, amor, tú eres mi vida.

E.g.: Your girlfriend gets jealous

"Who has that #$) ?"

"Just a friend"

"Of course not! You are in love with her! You are cheating on me!"

"No, my love, you are my life".

In English you would have to stress the "you" in speaking. In Spanish saying the "tú" is stressing that the girlfriend is his life. In the end it means exactly the same but there is a difference in the tone.

March 25, 2015

mikerobb9

You're my life was marked wrong, but you are my life was marked right, What the???

January 5, 2014

Duomail

Now, that was marked as correct.

December 21, 2015

Captain_LotR

Wait I thought Viva means life?

January 20, 2014

KatrinaMac4

Viva is a command for live!

March 13, 2014

tonyholbert

could it have been tu eres mi vida

February 17, 2014

RedheadedRogue

Only if you wanted to add emphasis.

March 11, 2018

AniruddhaR5

Most beautiful sentence I came across in Duolingo. <3 <3

February 21, 2014

edzylblane

I hope someday, I can use this sentence.

April 16, 2014

Arif5529

Eres mi vida, Eres mi espíritu

March 15, 2016

KathrynMorgan15

Awww, i think duo is in LOVE.

January 3, 2017

an.roar

what? vida means darling @@

March 28, 2013

thelund

life!

July 15, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

It means "life"

December 16, 2013

jwal465

How is it wrong to say you are my darling? I'm so confused

March 29, 2013

BonaFidee

vida = life. Literally.

December 22, 2013

MinionOfCthulhu

Because it means life. Literally, it's the word for life. You can use it in an affectionate way in the same way that you'd say darling, but it doesn't actually mean that.

July 5, 2013

SGuthrie0

"darling" = querido, amor, preferida, mono, encanto, cariño,. Pero no "vida" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/darling

December 25, 2016

visxiaowei

eres mi vida means you are my life

July 3, 2013

Brattlipz

aaaaw:) <3

January 7, 2014

cherylrenee

what about, usted son mi vida

February 6, 2014

KatrinaMac4

you probably wouldn't be so formal with someone you love, but if you were to do that it would be Usted es mi vida

May 4, 2014

Telisa7

Unless, I suppose, you are talking to your children so they know how proud you are and how much respect you have for them? Do people sometimes use the formal with people in this way?

December 24, 2016

Furbolg

Not with their children, at least nobody I know

August 6, 2017

RemmiePalland

why isn't it; This is my life?

April 21, 2014

KatrinaMac4

Eres immediately implies tu or you. This is would be esto es

April 21, 2014

mojopinupgirl

Duolingo es mi vida, mi amor!

July 14, 2016

ikagudo

Got tricked again. I typed what I heard, "Êl es mi vida," and was again marked "wrong". I wasn't told to repeat what was said; I was told to repeat what I heard, and, ❤❤❤❤❤❤, that's what I heard.

December 27, 2016

DeanG6

Sounds more like Flirting than Spiritual

February 13, 2017

JeremyRoupert

I typing on my keyboards with tears in my eyes.

October 11, 2017

Pam904358

"It is my life" should be accepted.

December 12, 2017

RedheadedRogue

That would be "Es mi vida".

March 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.