Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres mi vida."

Translation:You are my life.

5 years ago

51 Comments


kitterjul

Duolingo es muy romantico, no?

5 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Siempre eres mi amor, mi vida, mi caballo, y mi conejo.

4 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Pero nunca eres mi elefante! :-)

2 years ago

teamblaze199823

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

Allya24

si es muy romantico

4 years ago

machtibor

Pero es cierto - sin nosotros estudiantes la mujer no puede vivir.

2 years ago

rob_maeder

4 years ago

KhrisB91

Te amo, Duolingo. Eres mi vida.

4 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life

3 years ago

rareity11

It says that vida means life. Either way it's kinda sweet :')

5 years ago

krista1234mon

Did anyone see that vida means life AND to bite the dust? LOL!!!

4 years ago

san-ka
san-ka

This looks like it can be used in a romantic way, but I believe it actually has a spiritual/religious meaning. Jesús es la vida. Jesús le dijo: Yo soy el camino, y la verdad, y la vida; nadie viene al Padre, sino por mí. (Juan 14:6)

3 years ago

midovicov

vida means life?

5 years ago

conpanbear

Like, livin' the vida loca (a la Ricky Martin). Living the crazy life! :)

4 years ago

ModestMouse19

And viva la vida by coldplay

4 years ago

andond25

yes, i was going to say that below that guy.^

4 years ago

Adina_atl

Pura vida! ("Pure life!", a Costa Rican all-purpose hello/goodbye/have a nice day/ you're welcome phrase.)

4 years ago

gregsandiego

Vida loca

5 years ago

antioxidant

Why is tú left out before eres?

Is there anything wrong with "tú eres mi vida" ?

4 years ago

JohnHalat

eres mi vida = tú eres mi vida. As we conjugate the verbs in Spanish we do not need to use the pronouns.We can´t say: ella eres, nosotros eres, yo eres. so, eres is obligatorily correspondente to tú. It is kind of evident and sounds excessive to use them both in some contexts.

4 years ago

diegokin8

Yes, as JohnHalat says, because the conjugations refer only to one kind of pronoun, you can perfectly omit those.

Still, according to the context, it could be relevant to use the "tú". It won't be gramatically necessary, but it would stress what you are trying to say.

Ejemplo: Tu novia se pone celosa

— ¿Quién era esa #*!@ ?

— Sólo una amiga.

— ¡Claro que no! ¡Estás enamorado de ella! ¡Me engañas!

— No, amor, tú eres mi vida.

E.g.: Your girlfriend gets jealous

"Who has that #$) ?"

"Just a friend"

"Of course not! You are in love with her! You are cheating on me!"

"No, my love, you are my life".

In English you would have to stress the "you" in speaking. In Spanish saying the "tú" is stressing that the girlfriend is his life. In the end it means exactly the same but there is a difference in the tone.

3 years ago

mikerobb9

You're my life was marked wrong, but you are my life was marked right, What the???

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Now, that was marked as correct.

2 years ago

Captain_LotR

Wait I thought Viva means life?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Viva is a command for live!

4 years ago

tonyholbert

could it have been tu eres mi vida

4 years ago

RedheadedRogue

Only if you wanted to add emphasis.

5 months ago

AniruddhaR5

Most beautiful sentence I came across in Duolingo. <3 <3

4 years ago

edzylblane

I hope someday, I can use this sentence.

4 years ago

Arif5529
Arif5529

Eres mi vida, Eres mi espíritu

2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

Awww, i think duo is in LOVE.

1 year ago

rice00cake

what? vida means darling @@

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

life!

5 years ago

Liquid_Ninja

It means "life"

4 years ago

jwal465
jwal465

How is it wrong to say you are my darling? I'm so confused

5 years ago

BonaFidee

vida = life. Literally.

4 years ago

MinionOfCthulhu

Because it means life. Literally, it's the word for life. You can use it in an affectionate way in the same way that you'd say darling, but it doesn't actually mean that.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

"darling" = querido, amor, preferida, mono, encanto, cariño,. Pero no "vida" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/darling

1 year ago

visxiaowei

eres mi vida means you are my life

5 years ago

Brattlipz

aaaaw:) <3

4 years ago

cherylrenee

what about, usted son mi vida

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

you probably wouldn't be so formal with someone you love, but if you were to do that it would be Usted es mi vida

4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Unless, I suppose, you are talking to your children so they know how proud you are and how much respect you have for them? Do people sometimes use the formal with people in this way?

1 year ago

Furbolg

Not with their children, at least nobody I know

1 year ago

RemmiePalland

why isn't it; This is my life?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Eres immediately implies tu or you. This is would be esto es

4 years ago

mojopinupgirl

Duolingo es mi vida, mi amor!

2 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Sounds more like Flirting than Spiritual

1 year ago

JeremyRoupert

I typing on my keyboards with tears in my eyes.

10 months ago

Pam904358

"It is my life" should be accepted.

8 months ago

RedheadedRogue

That would be "Es mi vida".

5 months ago