"I think that these shoes are small."

Translation:Yo creo que estos zapatos son pequeños.

5 months ago

21 Comments


susu581980

I am probably confused but I thought it should be "estes zapatos"

5 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Masc. singular: este
Masc. plular: estos
Fem. singular: esta
Fem. plural: estas

5 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The plural of "este" is "estos".

3 months ago

TheKeeb

The word "estés" means "you are".

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Well... it is the SUBJUNCTIVE

3 months ago

MarshalLusk

Is "que" necessary?

2 months ago

TheKeeb

I'm wondering the same thing. Can someone answer?

3 weeks ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Yes, it is necessary. This is a substantive subordinate sentence, and they are always introduced by a linker or an infinitive. The linker is usually a conjunction (que, si) or an interrogative particle like qué, quién, cuándo, cómo, dónde...

3 weeks ago

Pedro570470

Why won't it accept 'yo pensó' for I think?

5 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

You can say "yo pienso", but I would say that in this context "creo" fits better. "Pensó" is past tense for the 3rd person singular (él pensó).

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Thanks David.

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

AND, "I believe these shoes are small" is a typical way of saying it in Florida (USA).

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yo pensó que ... seems legitimate to me, but I'm just a learner too.

4 months ago

GeorgiaDun11

Why is "Me creo que estos zapatos son pequeños" Incorrect?

I get so confused with Mi, me, mis and yo.

3 weeks ago

TheKeeb

It is a little confusing. When in doubt, use Yo. The exceptions, where you'd use Me instead, are less common. Here's a list of some of them: Me despierto = I wake up Me levanto = I get up Me ducho = I shower Me llamo = My name is / I am called Me gusta = I like Me puedo = I can / I may

Mi and Mis are possessive. Mi = My (singular) & Mis = My (plural). However Mi is also used where you'd use the English "Me".

The shirt is for me. La camisa es para mi. Will you walk with me? ¿Caminaras conmigo? (Notice the Mi is inside 'conmigo')

3 weeks ago

Mary493516

The website said "Chicos" for "pequeno" which is wrong,

4 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I was correct to choose "que", but still don't know why "ese" would have been wrong. How can you tell which one to use for "that"?

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

It is wrong becuase "zapatos" is plural. The plural of "ese" is "esos". In my first comment I put how this word (este) changes with gender and number.

2 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I gather then that "ese" would be used for "that" as long as the subject is singluar while "que" is plural. If I'm still wrong, please let me know. Many thanks, have a lingot!

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

There is no relationship between the "que" and the "esos". There are two different parts here:
- Yo creo que... = I think that...
- ...esos zapatos son pequeños = ...these shoes are small.

The second part is the one that can change with the number and gender of the subject in the subordinate sentence:
- Yo creo que este zapato es pequeño.
- Yo creo que esta casa es pequeña.
- Yo creo que estos zapatos son pequeños.
- Yo creo que estas casas son pequeñas.

2 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Thanks you. I't's help like yours and others that really help because Duo provides few explanations.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.