Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think that these shoes are small."

Translation:Yo creo que estos zapatos son pequeños.

2 months ago

11 Comments


susu581980

I am probably confused but I thought it should be "estes zapatos"

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Masc. singular: este
Masc. plular: estos
Fem. singular: esta
Fem. plural: estas

2 months ago

Kelly173511

The word "estés" means "you are".

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Well... it is the SUBJUNCTIVE

3 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The plural of "este" is "estos".

3 weeks ago

Pedro570470

Why won't it accept 'yo pensó' for I think?

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

You can say "yo pienso", but I would say that in this context "creo" fits better. "Pensó" is past tense for the 3rd person singular (él pensó).

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Thanks David.

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

AND, "I believe these shoes are small" is a typical way of saying it in Florida (USA).

3 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yo pensó que ... seems legitimate to me, but I'm just a learner too.

1 month ago

Mary493516

The website said "Chicos" for "pequeno" which is wrong,

1 month ago