"आप अपना पानी पीती हैं।"

Translation:You drink your water.

July 31, 2018

6 Comments


schtinefetz

"You drink your own water" should also be correct.

August 4, 2018

AnandSundar

What is the difference between अपना and आपका?

July 31, 2018

MarcinM85

आपका means your (polite form), while अपना is one's own, that is when the subject (in this case you) is the possessor of the object. In this sentence only अपना is correct. If it was for example I drink your water or He drinks your water, then it would be आपका.

July 31, 2018

Cerborealis

I think that "You are drinking your water" should also be added to the list of possible correct answers.

January 6, 2019

Mdextraze

Is this being told to a boy or a girl? Apna makes me think that a boy is being told, but piti makes me think that it is a girl...this is confusing.

February 19, 2019

kati.paul

I think that apna is masculine because seb (apple) is masculine

March 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.