"आप अपना पानी पीती हैं।"

Translation:You drink your water.

July 31, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


schtinefetz

"You drink your own water" should also be correct.


Sandesh297758

It can... But to be more precise it will be " आप अपना 'खुद' का पानी पीती हैं। "


JaibirKata

Ys this also write


ph.ckm9VZ

You drink your water


Miss.SeeratKalia

yes it should be If You See This question you can report


ph.TH2KjI

Water drink your water


InfiniteInsights

Does anyone else think this is a nice tongue twister?


VZbLAexr

What, Hindi? Yes :)


AdleCoullo

I'm not sure I understand the पीती in this case. Is it because of the oblique form? Can someone confirm that "you drink water" is आप पानी पीते हैं ?


AgnusOinas

पीती is used, because the sentence means "You (woman) drink your water."

For "You (man) drink your water" you'd say आप अपना पानी पीते हैं ।


ph.IbGeTM

ये अपना / अपनी /अपने वस्तु के लिए उपयोग में लाये जाते हैं जैसे वो अपना पानी पीती हैं । वो अपनी बात मनवाकर् ही मानेगा हैं। तो पानी के लिए अपना वैसे ही बात के लिए अपनी


SATYADEOKU1

Shall be आप अपना पानी पीते हैं


ph.wzhsGj

It can be used, but with you(man)


GoWiP

They are talking to a woman.


PranavShr4

अपना/अपनी/अपने confuses me so much and here's why: it could mean my, your, his/hers, their, etc. At that point we could just as easily use मेरा/मेरी/मेरे, तेरा/तेरी/तुम्हारा/तुम्हारी, etc etc. I'm thinking अपना and its forms is their (plural or formal posession) because there's already उसका and its forms.


Dave730164

No, in this sentence it cannot be "their", it must only be "your" (formal and or plural). Where English has only one possessive "your", Hindi has three, based on degrees of formality and number (super informal, informal, and formal). tera is the least formal, then tumhara, then apna is the most formal or plural.

The reason it is "you" and not "her" or "their" or "my" in this sentence is because अपना is "reflexive", which is to say it refers back to the subject, which in this case is आप . I think of अपना generically as "one's own", then change the "one" to whatever fits in the sentence in question and drop the own. "He eats [one's own] apple" becomes "he eats his apple". "They eat [one's own] apple" becomes "They eat their apple". Hope that makes sense...


Odem26463

I think आपका belongs to आप, not अपना. अपना just means "one's own", not "yours" (most formal), right?


Kanransha731770

what is the difference between âp, tu & tumhara?


ph.wHQ3AN

ye larki hat dikha kar nach rahi hai..


Mdextraze

Is this being told to a boy or a girl? Apna makes me think that a boy is being told, but piti makes me think that it is a girl...this is confusing.


kati.paul

I think that apna is masculine because seb (apple) is masculine


Matthew_stucken

Or, water, you mean.


Gita-ji

It is tricky: पानी is a masculine gender noun, even though it ends in ी.
So it needs अपना (apna) as its possessive.
The verb पिती (pitī) means that the subject आप (Āp = you) is a girl (feminine).


Thiya30

why it is not " aap apni pani peethi ho" ? .. Because peethi refers girl. So it should be apni right?


ph.BmdNnn

Yes you are right


ph.H8dsjW

You drink your water


iPatriot1

Can I use tum apna paani pithi hai?


ph.ckm9VZ

You drink your water


ph.RbU8jy

You drink your water


ph.IS2xu7

You drink her water should also be correvt, right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.