1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आप अपना पानी पीती हैं।"

"आप अपना पानी पीती हैं।"

Translation:You drink your water.

July 31, 2018

14 Comments


schtinefetz

"You drink your own water" should also be correct.


JaibirKata

Ys this also write


AdleCoullo

I'm not sure I understand the पीती in this case. Is it because of the oblique form? Can someone confirm that "you drink water" is आप पानी पीते हैं ?


AgnusOinas

पीती is used, because the sentence means "You (woman) drink your water."

For "You (man) drink your water" you'd say आप अपना पानी पीते हैं ।


SATYADEOKU1

Shall be आप अपना पानी पीते हैं


GoWiP

They are talking to a woman.


Mdextraze

Is this being told to a boy or a girl? Apna makes me think that a boy is being told, but piti makes me think that it is a girl...this is confusing.


kati.paul

I think that apna is masculine because seb (apple) is masculine


Matthew_stucken

Or, water, you mean.


PranavShr4

अपना/अपनी/अपने confuses me so much and here's why: it could mean my, your, his/hers, their, etc. At that point we could just as easily use मेरा/मेरी/मेरे, तेरा/तेरी/तुम्हारा/तुम्हारी, etc etc. I'm thinking अपना and its forms is their (plural or formal posession) because there's already उसका and its forms.


EzhilVenda

Why it is no "apni paani* here?


P.Rahul

I touch it unfortunately


Thiya30

why it is not " aap apni pani peethi ho" ? .. Because peethi refers girl. So it should be apni right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.