1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请转发给我。"

"请转发给我。"

Translation:Please forward it to me.

July 31, 2018

5 Comments


Peter519121

I meant "Please forward to me".


StephanusG1

'Forward' used as a verb is normally transitive, so we need 'it' in English. Parsimonious Chinese seldom uses 它 where English requires 'it'.


Gabrielle145359

"Please forward to me," sounds like an incomplete sentence to me.


jim140738

what does this suppose to mean?


Gabrielle145359

You are asking someone to forward you an email.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.