"请转发给我。"

Translation:Please forward it to me.

July 31, 2018

7 Comments


Peter519121

"Please forward me."

Is it formal Chinese to leave the direct object (it) out? If the it is implied in the Chinese, can't it be left out of the English?

July 31, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Chinese rarely uses "it".

December 29, 2018

Peter519121

I meant "Please forward to me".

July 31, 2018

Gabrielle145359

"Please forward to me," sounds like an incomplete sentence to me.

August 6, 2018

StephanusG1

'Forward' used as a verb is normally transitive, so we need 'it' in English. Parsimonious Chinese seldom uses 它 where English requires 'it'.

April 8, 2019, 3:42 PM

jim140738

what does this suppose to mean?

December 1, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You are asking someone to forward you an email.

December 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.