"请转发给我。"

Translation:Please forward it to me.

July 31, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter519121

I meant "Please forward to me".


StephanusG1

'Forward' used as a verb is normally transitive, so we need 'it' in English. Parsimonious Chinese seldom uses 它 where English requires 'it'.


jim140738

what does this suppose to mean?


Gabrielle145359

You are asking someone to forward you an email.


StephenJoh218823

What is being forwarded is not defined.


Adoemon

Could you write 請給我轉發? I'm confused why the verb comes before the dative in this sentence.


Chronomatex

Do you use 转发给 to "pay it forward"?


michael563527

Please foward to me is perfectly good English


Tiemen863353

This whole slang topic feels so off. Being addequint on the grammar on the same time using words like this is just weird.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.