"Me encantan las canciones francesas."

Translation:I love French songs.

2 months ago

10 Comments


ChipperC

Doesn't this translate to "They sing French songs to me?"

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

No.
It translates to "I love French songs".

You probably mixed up these two verbs :
"cantar" = to sing.
"encantar" = to love.

2 months ago

ChipperC

Thank you Rick, that is exactly what I did.

I actually don't think I've learned "Encantar" yet or it's derivatives.

I would have expected it to look like "yo encanto"

but it appears to conjugate in a similar fashion to "gustar", like "me gustan"

2 months ago

laszlopanaflex

i believe it's using the "they" form of the verb (encantan) instead of the "i" form (encanto) because the sentence actually reads as "french songs enamour me".

i think "gustar" is similar. the sentence "me gustan las canciones francesas" would translate to "french songs please me" even though we'd read it in english as "i like french songs".

1 month ago

Alexmane

No, where do you see the verb "to sing" (cantar)? Me encanta means "I love" and is a stronger version of "me gusta". Here you conjugate it because it has to agree with the rest of the sentence (and becomes "encantan"). If it was only one song, it would have been "Me encanta esta canción francés."

You probably made confusion about the "me" at the start, but this is a reflexive verb. Think of it like "The french songs are really appealing to me" or similar.

Hope it's a bit clearer now, I'm not a native speaker though so I hope I didn't make any mistakes! Wait for some more expert people as well ^^

2 months ago

ChipperC

Hello Alex, thank you!

I have not learned "encantar" yet. Thank you got explaining the conjugation in the reflexive verb format. It looks similar to "gustar" conjugations.

2 months ago

MavisClose1

I am enchanted by french songs.......not right???

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Encantar in this context means 'to love'.

1 month ago

EliseVanDo
EliseVanDo

Why is it me encantan in this sentence instead of me encanta?

3 days ago

Teresa265914

Because "canciones" is plural.

23 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.