"तुम साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ होते हो?"

Translation:Where are you at half past five?

July 31, 2018

15 Comments


EqDnxfRw

Sounds strange in English

July 31, 2018

lupinelydia

I wonder if it means "where are you habitually at 5:30 each day?"

August 5, 2018

shrikrishna1

It does, I think

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, right, as a frequentative it does make sense.

August 13, 2018

fH6lclhu

Yes you are correct, Where are you normally at 5:30.

February 28, 2019

JamesTWils

Indeed, it would make sense in either the past or future tenses, but not the present.

August 5, 2018

franzidet

As there are no explanations given - is someone able to explain the meaning and purpose of "saare" and "baje"? Just to understand..

September 27, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Adverb बजे (baje) o'clock Example: दो बजे ― do baje ― two o'clock

Adjective साढ़े (sāṛhe) - half past (for hours greater than or equal to three) डेढ़, ढाई, और अब साढ़े तीन बज गए हैं। ḍeṛh, ḍhāī, aur ab sāṛhe tīn baj gae hain. 1:30, 2:30, and now it's half past three.

September 27, 2018

franzidet

Thanks a lot for this very precise explanation! I wish duolingo would give them every now and again. ;)

September 27, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

You are welcome. I use additional resources online via Google search. They have proven helpful. Best with your studies.

September 27, 2018

fH6lclhu

Why ... where are you at five thirty ... wrong? A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script

February 28, 2019

TheModerateMan

They don't want to introduce the past or future tenses yet, hence the English translation shouldn't feature those tenses.

October 20, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

That makes sense.

October 20, 2018

Hema811378

I think it should be "Where were you at half past five?"

April 7, 2019

VIJAYRAMPE1

In English, it would be "Where will you be at half past five?"

September 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.