1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ होते…

"तुम साढ़े पाँच बजे कहाँ होते हो?"

Translation:Where are you usually at half-past five?

July 31, 2018

18 Comments


EqDnxfRw

Sounds strange in English


lupinelydia

I wonder if it means "where are you habitually at 5:30 each day?"


fH6lclhu

Yes you are correct, Where are you normally at 5:30.


shrikrishna1

It does, I think


JamesTWils

OK, right, as a frequentative it does make sense.


JamesTWils

Indeed, it would make sense in either the past or future tenses, but not the present.


fH6lclhu

Why ... where are you at five thirty ... wrong? A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script


MarksAaron

I guess it's because "Where are you at five thirty" doesn't directly communicate that it's asking about your habits. Although, native English speaker here, I think it's a really small difference.


franzidet

As there are no explanations given - is someone able to explain the meaning and purpose of "saare" and "baje"? Just to understand..


VIJAYRAMPE1

Adverb बजे (baje) o'clock Example: दो बजे ― do baje ― two o'clock

Adjective साढ़े (sāṛhe) - half past (for hours greater than or equal to three) डेढ़, ढाई, और अब साढ़े तीन बज गए हैं। ḍeṛh, ḍhāī, aur ab sāṛhe tīn baj gae hain. 1:30, 2:30, and now it's half past three.


franzidet

Thanks a lot for this very precise explanation! I wish duolingo would give them every now and again. ;)


VIJAYRAMPE1

You are welcome. I use additional resources online via Google search. They have proven helpful. Best with your studies.


Hema811378

I think it should be "Where were you at half past five?"


kishore108350

Why is hota used in this sentence?


JerryCurry3

It conveys the meaning "habitually", "normally", "usually", or whatever.

E.g. "where are you usually at five thirty?"


TheModerateMan

They don't want to introduce the past or future tenses yet, hence the English translation shouldn't feature those tenses.


VIJAYRAMPE1

That makes sense.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.