Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You never go to the library."

Translation:Tú nunca vas a la biblioteca.

2 months ago

7 Comments


Maisie820841

Can 'a la' be shortened to 'al'? I saw this in another answer but was marked incorrectly here

2 months ago

Alexmane

a + el = al

a + la can't be shortened

Here the noun is feminine, so we use "la".

2 months ago

Span05
Span05

¡gracias!

1 month ago

phelicks

vas nunca a la biblioteca? problema?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

You go never to the library.. Bad grammar is the problem.

1 month ago

imgannicus
imgannicus

Is it okay to say Nunca tu vas a la iblioteca?

1 month ago

Jessica408021

This is how I answered: "Vas nunca a la biblioteca." This is what I was given as a correct response: "Vos nunca vas a la biblioteca." What?!!!!!!

2 weeks ago