"You never go to the library."

Translation:Tú nunca vas a la biblioteca.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Maisie820841

Can 'a la' be shortened to 'al'? I saw this in another answer but was marked incorrectly here

4 months ago

Alexmane

a + el = al

a + la can't be shortened

Here the noun is feminine, so we use "la".

4 months ago

Span05
Span05

¡gracias!

3 months ago

phelicks

vas nunca a la biblioteca? problema?

4 months ago

MsPuddles

You go never to the library.. Bad grammar is the problem.

2 months ago

imgannicus
imgannicus

Is it okay to say Nunca tu vas a la iblioteca?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, "tú" is not an object pronoun, so it can't come between the negative word (nunca) and the verb (vas).

1 month ago

Jessica408021

This is how I answered: "Vas nunca a la biblioteca." This is what I was given as a correct response: "Vos nunca vas a la biblioteca." What?!!!!!!

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You have to have a negative word before the verb.
Dúo should accept these answers as correct:
(Tú) Nunca vas a la biblioteca. Or
(Tú) No vas nunca a la biblioteca. Or
(Tú) No vas a la biblioteca nunca.
You can put "nunca" before the verb, or put "no" before the verb and put the "nunca" after.

You can ignore the correction from Duo. It thought you were going for "vos" (a form that Dúo doesn't teach) as your first word. It was less than helpful, and it should have corrected you to the answer at the top of this page.

1 month ago

dlevic
dlevic

Yet it's not accepted... no and nunca in one sentence

1 week ago

SalmanJr
SalmanJr

Why 'ir' is not acceptable?

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.