"I do not consider him a good father."

Translation:Já ho za dobrého otce nepovažuju.

7/31/2018, 2:55:30 PM

4 Comments


BrandonCas821536

What is the rule on use of "za," please? When should it be used and for what purpose?

7/31/2018, 2:55:30 PM

VladaFu
Mod

For various purposes. Generally, za means "behind", sometimes "after" sometimes "for". Here it is connected with the verb: "považovat někoho za"="consider somebody (as) something" Different verbs require different prepositions and you have to learn them individually.

7/31/2018, 9:03:11 PM

venik212

Is it grammatically wrong to put nepovažuju after Ja, instead of at the end of the sentence?

1/24/2019, 7:18:56 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Observe the second position rule for ho and report the complete sentence next time.

1/24/2019, 9:01:58 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.