1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Před Žofií seděl vysoký muž …

"Před Žofií seděl vysoký muž v klobouku."

Translation:There was a tall man in a hat sitting in front of Žofie.

July 31, 2018

9 Comments


Kiki685123

Why is 'a tall man in a hat was sitting in front of zofie' wrong?


BoneheadBass

"A tall man in a hat was sitting in front of Zofie" is accepted. But there is a report in the system, which came in about the time of your post, for "a tall man WITH a hat was sitting In front of zofie," which is not accepted.


Willem380762

Why is with a hat not accepted


VladaFu

You must report the complete sentence.


Willem380762

A tall man with a hat was sitting in front of Zofie


VladaFu

There was a long, now deleted, discussion about the diference between "in a hat" and "with a hat". I will just say that "with a hat" is "s kloboukem" and "in a hat" is "v klobouku".


IngridLind18

Would "wearing a hat" be OK?


BoneheadBass

My perspective, as a native English speaker and a fellow learner of Czech, is that, because the original sentence very clearly says v klobouku ("in a hat") and does not contain a "wearing" verb, your suggestion doesn't quite fit the original Czech. It is not currently accepted. IMO, it 's always a good idea to stick close to the original, unless the resulting translation would be very strange in the other language,


IngridLind18

Ok, I was considering that but as I am not a native English speaker I found "in a hat" a bit strange. My English is also improving in this way.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.