"A população quer mais emprego."

Translation:The population wants more employment.

May 1, 2014

5 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

The population want more jobs is correct but was marked down because it's British English. (May 2014)

May 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, report. And in Portuguese it's common to use the singular form in this case: emprego.

May 1, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

There are many questions where this happens but I keep forgetting to change. This anti-British discrimination must end! Ahem.

May 1, 2014

clovis10alberto

This question is very confuse..... In the phrase in Portuguese the word "Job" appears in singular... But in English the Duolingo shows us in Plural...

March 3, 2016

WesJM-O

"Want" is correct - who created this language?!

September 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.