1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A população quer mais empreg…

"A população quer mais emprego."

Translation:The population wants more employment.

May 1, 2014

10 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

The population want more jobs is correct but was marked down because it's British English. (May 2014)


Paulenrique

Yes, report. And in Portuguese it's common to use the singular form in this case: emprego.


KTKee-EnglishEng

There are many questions where this happens but I keep forgetting to change. This anti-British discrimination must end! Ahem.


MartBaker

six years later and Jobs is still not accepted!!! One could speculate questions / answers like these are just there too lose a Heart, or to encourage users to get premium Duo


WesJM-O

Acho que não!


WesJM-O

"Want" is correct - who created this language?!


ericin617

Both singular and plural are correct. It depends on what you want your listener to understand.


WesJM-O

That's my point! Therefore "Want" should be accepted.


clovis10alberto

This question is very confuse..... In the phrase in Portuguese the word "Job" appears in singular... But in English the Duolingo shows us in Plural...


RussKing2

how about "the populace wants more employment"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.