Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es el mejor curso de la universidad."

Translation:This is the best course in the university.

2 weeks ago

6 Comments


gutaho
gutaho

I don't understand how "de la universidad" is "in the university". I wrote "of the university". I think it should be "en la uni..." if it is in the uni.. 2018.31.07

2 weeks ago

paulmexicodf

tbh Spanish is Spanish and English is English, two different languages, we try our best to give comparative explanations from one language to anther but really they are just different. "de" is used because conceptually the course pertains to the university. For example: "ella es media fresa", now you are hardly going to translate that as "she is half a strawberry".

One of the hardest aspects of Spanish for me is changing my mindset from English to Spanish, this is really really hard, so all i can suggest is let go of your English way of thinking

2 weeks ago

gutaho
gutaho

Thanks, i am Danish, so there is a lot of thinking !!!

2 weeks ago

paulmexicodf

hey, thats great, always wanted to visit denmark

2 weeks ago

Liz35471

After missing this question twice, because I said "of the university", I tried "at the university" and it was accepted. That makes more sense to me than "in the university," in my opinion.

2 weeks ago

gutaho
gutaho

I totally agree.

2 weeks ago