"Este es el mejor curso de la universidad."

Translation:This is the best course in the university.

4 months ago

10 Comments


gutaho
gutaho

I don't understand how "de la universidad" is "in the university". I wrote "of the university". I think it should be "en la uni..." if it is in the uni.. 2018.31.07

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

tbh Spanish is Spanish and English is English, two different languages, we try our best to give comparative explanations from one language to anther but really they are just different. "de" is used because conceptually the course pertains to the university. For example: "ella es media fresa", now you are hardly going to translate that as "she is half a strawberry".

One of the hardest aspects of Spanish for me is changing my mindset from English to Spanish, this is really really hard, so all i can suggest is let go of your English way of thinking

4 months ago

gutaho
gutaho

Thanks, i am Danish, so there is a lot of thinking !!!

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

hey, thats great, always wanted to visit denmark

4 months ago

Liz35471

After missing this question twice, because I said "of the university", I tried "at the university" and it was accepted. That makes more sense to me than "in the university," in my opinion.

4 months ago

gutaho
gutaho

I totally agree.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I think de is better here because the course belongs to the university. It's the university's best course. En to me suggests more of a physical location, in or at the uni.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Where, oh where, is the person who explained this in another discussion? If I recall correctly s/he said that after a superlative ("el mejor") one always uses "del" or "de la," even if the following phrase is "in the . . ." or "at the . . . ."

EDIT: Credit for first explaining the rule goes to "Randy." Also, we continue to quibble about it, but should probably just realize that "de" with superlatives can be translated to English in various ways.

1 month ago

RaymondElFuego

"this is the best course of the university" should definitely be accepted.

1 month ago

Denese400185

I agree, why is it not "of the university". I have been learning that "en la" is in the.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.