1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है?"

"क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है?"

Translation:Is Neha our friend?

July 31, 2018

18 Comments


squegeeboo

How do I know the difference between: Will Neha be our friend And Is Neha our friend


PrajitDhar

Will Neha be our friend? - क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त बनेगी?

Is Neha our friend - क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है?


Zylbath

Does this really translate as "What is Neha our friend?" Is "kya" some kind of yes-no-question marker?


zeebo7

Yes, kya is a question marker when used at the beginning of a sentence.


LobsangC

Ahhhhhhh -thank you. Makes much more sense now, and clearer.


Lazrab

Thats more of the literal translation. It means "is neha our friend?"


eklavya123

I said “Is our friend Neha


RWang2017

Is the translation correct if I say "Will Neha be our friend"?


vinay92
Mod

That is in the future tense and would be क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त बनेगी? (Will Neha become our friend).

You can also say क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त होगी? (Will Neha be our friend) but it doesn't sound as natural


RhiannonWe18

How to say are we neha's friends?


PrajitDhar

हम नेहा के दोस्त हैं।


Norman570214

appreciate the comments below. I answered it as what, is Neha our friend, as I have found that when I am not literal, I am marked as incorrect. Need some consistency on this site


kirangarewal

This question would never mean, "What, is Neha our friend." When 'kya' is used at the beginning of a questions, it makes it a yes/no question. To say, "What? Is Neha our friend?," one would have to say, "Kya? Kya Neha hamari dost hai?" I hope this helps.


JorgeOsori100592

क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है? I have given a good reply but results is wrong... Please check it...


kallu622362

This is some mean girls ❤❤❤❤ over here


[deactivated user]

    Haha my first reaction was middle school stuff "is Neha our friend today or are we still mad at her"

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.