"क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है?"

Translation:Is Neha our friend?

July 31, 2018

7 Comments


Zylbath

Does this really translate as "What is Neha our friend?" Is "kya" some kind of yes-no-question marker?

July 31, 2018

zeebo7

Yes, kya is a question marker when used at the beginning of a sentence.

August 3, 2018

Lazrab

Thats more of the literal translation. It means "is neha our friend?"

August 4, 2018

JorgeOsori100592

क्या नेहा हमारी दोस्त है? I have given a good reply but results is wrong... Please check it...

October 23, 2018

lamujer622362

This is some mean girls ❤❤❤❤ over here

November 19, 2018

Norman570214

appreciate the comments below. I answered it as what, is Neha our friend, as I have found that when I am not literal, I am marked as incorrect. Need some consistency on this site

September 12, 2018

kirangarewal

This question would never mean, "What, is Neha our friend." When 'kya' is used at the beginning of a questions, it makes it a yes/no question. To say, "What? Is Neha our friend?," one would have to say, "Kya? Kya Neha hamari dost hai?" I hope this helps.

October 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.