1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा किताब लिख रही है ।"

"नेहा किताब लिख रही है "

Translation:Neha is writing a book.

July 31, 2018

6 Comments


tulsihindi

There is no एक, so shouldn’t it be “Neha is writing the book” ?


zeebo7

Sometimes the एक can be omitted if the meaning is clear. That is what's happening here.


LornaMacC

then why was it needed in "Peter's father is writing a book". I left एक out and it was wrong.


LaviT333

The book is not specified so the “ek” is unnecessary and as @zeebo7 said the word can omitted since it is rarely used because most of the times the meaning is clear.


Shubhani_M

I wrote "Neha's writing a book" and it said I had a typo. I think Duolingo needs to accept more casual language in its answers.


talkingcentipede

"Neha's writing a book" should also be accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.