Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wait here, sir."

Translation:Espere aquí, señor.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Crealz
Crealz

Would this not be, "esperA aqui senor"? Looking on SpanishDict I'm not understanding how this is conjugated with an E instead of an A.

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

When you use the word "señor", it is implied that you have to use the formal you (usted). That is why the conjugation has an "e" instead of an "a".

2 months ago

Crealz
Crealz

Interesting. It provides the same “A” conjugation for el/ella/usted

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

This sentence is in imperative and the imperative conjugation is the following:
Imperativo
espera (tu)
espere (él/ella/usted)
esperemos (nosotros)
esperad (vosotros)
esperen (ellos/ellas/ustedes)

2 months ago

Crealz
Crealz

Ah entiendo, gracias!

2 months ago