Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wait here, sir."

Translation:Espere aquí, señor.

2 weeks ago

5 Comments


Crealz
Crealz

Would this not be, "esperA aqui senor"? Looking on SpanishDict I'm not understanding how this is conjugated with an E instead of an A.

2 weeks ago

David_BCN98

When you use the word "señor", it is implied that you have to use the formal you (usted). That is why the conjugation has an "e" instead of an "a".

2 weeks ago

Crealz
Crealz

Interesting. It provides the same “A” conjugation for el/ella/usted

2 weeks ago

David_BCN98

This sentence is in imperative and the imperative conjugation is the following:
Imperativo
espera (tu)
espere (él/ella/usted)
esperemos (nosotros)
esperad (vosotros)
esperen (ellos/ellas/ustedes)

2 weeks ago

Crealz
Crealz

Ah entiendo, gracias!

2 weeks ago