1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen trinkt Wasser."

"Das Mädchen trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

March 28, 2013

24 Comments


Dejariplet

How can you type the umlaut above the a in Madchen when it's not on my keyboard?


happypooya

Just hold on "a" on your keyboard on your mobile phone and after 2 seconds a table will apear which contains this caracter. Or you can add german language to your keyboard as i did. If you're on computer, use character map. Search it in run menu.


RowdyAlpaca

Highlight the "a" you wrote and click the umlaut-ed "a" in the circle below.


Deusth-Seb

If you type "Madchen" you will never finish this, cause it's "Mädchen"


Welcome45

D in Mädchen is mute?


Hjulle

It doesn't sound like it is mute to me.


hebaghazali

Isn't 'Mädchen' feminine?


mckenna33

It is neuter, not feminine. In some languages, a noun's grammatical gender isn't the same as a noun's biological gender. I also find it confusing.


Welcome45

-chen refers to a neuter


KJPatten

-chen is actually a diminutive. Schweinchen means little pig.


Riverclanawesome

I said Madchen wrong and I ugged in the mic and it said Correct. I DIDN'T EVEN FINISH


HariPrasan1

Yup.. if we blabber anything the first time it'll say it's in correct but the second time it 'llsay you're correct


IsaacLeand

Slow speak is the trick


zco1wx

use the or that?


Sebastio201199

The translation is "the girl is drinking" or "the girl drinks water"?? Isn't it wrong?


Konrad212

Why does it say "Use das with neuter words" but then when I use it with Madchen it says I'm wrong and it should be "The girl"?


Angmail

A neutral word is, for example, child. Child can be a boy or a girl, which is different since the phrase says specifically girl, not child. (I hope this help, I am not sure!)


santosh93

What is the german translation for drinked


dogsbarkin01

Not sure drinked is a word even in German, English changes to Drank


Welcome45

Drank or drunken in deutsch how to say?


rqfreitas

Can't her the difference between trinkt and trinkst


Cuthanifaa

Ahahahah hard -__-


Ehab570685

we don't use "ein,eine" with wasser or milch.. is it because it's uncountable noun?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.