"Das Mädchen trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

March 28, 2013

24 Comments


Dejariplet

How can you type the umlaut above the a in Madchen when it's not on my keyboard?

March 12, 2014

happypooya

Just hold on "a" on your keyboard on your mobile phone and after 2 seconds a table will apear which contains this caracter. Or you can add german language to your keyboard as i did. If you're on computer, use character map. Search it in run menu.

August 27, 2014

RowdyAlpaca

Highlight the "a" you wrote and click the umlaut-ed "a" in the circle below.

June 4, 2014

Deusth-Seb

If you type "Madchen" you will never finish this, cause it's "Mädchen"

January 18, 2014

Welcome45

D in Mädchen is mute?

September 5, 2014

Hjulle

It doesn't sound like it is mute to me.

June 13, 2015

hebaghazali

Isn't 'Mädchen' feminine?

July 4, 2014

mckenna33

It is neuter, not feminine. In some languages, a noun's grammatical gender isn't the same as a noun's biological gender. I also find it confusing.

July 12, 2014

Welcome45

-chen refers to a neuter

September 5, 2014

KJPatten

-chen is actually a diminutive. Schweinchen means little pig.

August 16, 2015

Riverclanawesome

I said Madchen wrong and I ugged in the mic and it said Correct. I DIDN'T EVEN FINISH

March 28, 2013

HariPrasan1

Yup.. if we blabber anything the first time it'll say it's in correct but the second time it 'llsay you're correct

March 2, 2014

IsaacLeand

Slow speak is the trick

March 3, 2014

zco1wx

use the or that?

March 9, 2014

RowdyAlpaca

The.

June 4, 2014

Sebastio201199

The translation is "the girl is drinking" or "the girl drinks water"?? Isn't it wrong?

August 21, 2015

Konrad212

Why does it say "Use das with neuter words" but then when I use it with Madchen it says I'm wrong and it should be "The girl"?

July 1, 2013

Angmail

A neutral word is, for example, child. Child can be a boy or a girl, which is different since the phrase says specifically girl, not child. (I hope this help, I am not sure!)

November 16, 2013

santosh93

What is the german translation for drinked

April 10, 2014

dogsbarkin01

Not sure drinked is a word even in German, English changes to Drank

April 14, 2014

Welcome45

Drank or drunken in deutsch how to say?

September 5, 2014

rqfreitas

Can't her the difference between trinkt and trinkst

March 10, 2015

Cuthanifaa

Ahahahah hard -__-

July 7, 2015

Ehab570685

we don't use "ein,eine" with wasser or milch.. is it because it's uncountable noun?

October 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.