"राज मोटा है।"

Translation:Raj is fat.

July 31, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyoCobran

Too many samosas...


RajaChinna

These sound lile Indian parents


Poplet1

LoL. Is it not considered rude?


[deactivated user]

    Well... Yes. But being a parent (or a gali ki aunty ;D) gives you a lot of authority and your kid can't really complain.


AdvaithCha2

    Most Indian people are the opposite of fat


irakirve

    मोटा can have different meanings though? I'm able to understand Hindi fluently but I'm trying to learn reading and writing. P.S Isn't the sentence sort of unfinished?


zeebo7

    As far as I can tell the translation and original sentence are both fine.


RPXjaa

    The sentence and translation are both correct and aren't unfinished. I want to ask what other definitions you feel "mota" has, other than "big"?


Poplet1

    I was in an Indian restaurant recently and mota or moti (I forgot which) was used to describe a type of fish, I believe. I was confused.


AdvaithCha2

    The game can't be mean to anybody else it's always Raj :(

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.