"वह एक काली गाय है ।"

Translation:That is a black cow.

July 31, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


limacake_

Couldn’t you also say “that is one black cow”?


ph.x1pSeH

Why it is wrong


RevatiNiha

It's correct as I am an Indian. Actually do we that is 1 bag? No right so like that it should be that is a bag...got it?


Taalmans

I wrote that cow is black, but that seems to be wrong. How would you write that?


lameskydiver

I think that would be वह गाय काली है।


Azleenka

"That is a black cow" is most appropriate


Ziyan819860

Audio: Vhah ek kaali gaeh hai - There is a black cow over there Correct Solution: Voh ek kaali gaeh hai - That is a black cow Whoever made this Hindi course must be high. Please know the difference between "Vhah" and "Voh"


RajasDaithankar

@Ziyan - I'm quite keen to understand the difference between "Vhah" and "Voh". Because as far as I know there is no difference between "Vah" and "Vo". It is just a pronunciation convention - you write "Vah" and pronounce it as "Vo".


Viv1891

Vaha... is the actual word, meaning that / out there, which is pronounced as Vo / woh in day to day use.... both are effective the same.


mikidadial

Word order in Hindi is complicated


Sandra669766

That cow is black. Why is this wrong?


RajasDaithankar

@Sandra - because the Hindi sentence does not refer to "that cow"..

That cow = वह गाय.

And the sentence you propose "That cow is black" would be वह गाय काली है..

Which is NOT the same as the given sentence वह एक काली गाय है.. which means "That is a black cow"..

Hope this helps.


Sandra669766

That cow is black. Why is this wrong??????


ph.9l3gcU

That is a black cow


Azleenka

That cow is black would mean 'veh gaye kaali hai(वह गाय काली है)'


Bonnie486921

I did not hear the word eyk. Why are you forcing me to use it?


ph.n1DSeF

That is a black cow


irakirve

Couldn't it also mean there is a black cow over there?


zeebo7

No, that would be वहाँ एक काली गाय है


vj-

Yeah, this course is really exposing my lax Hindi grammar (I speak Hindi & Punjabi a lot at home) - I typed "There is a black cow" as well because "वह" is very often slopplyly pronounced as "वो" by me in informal speech, so my brain made it into "वह" into "वहाँ"


CathyIsAwesome

What would it be if it was "That cow is black" ?


PradeepKumar95

I guess it would be Vah gaay kaali hai


DevikaMishra

वह गाय काली है


PriyankaPriyanka

i think, it would be 'Vhah gai kali hain'


kibasha

I wrote black with bold first letter by mistake and my complete answer was marked as not correct!!


navdeepkau636177

That is a black cow. Is this correct answer or not?


navdeepkau636177

that cow is black... pls tell me is this correct answer or not?


Talaith1

surely the same thing as that cow is black?


RajasDaithankar

Oh, so if someone asked you "What is that thing?", you answer them "That cow is black"..

Got it!! :-)


KiranHarih1

I didnt even hear it say ek


Gabb318_PHL

What does "ek" mean


RajasDaithankar

"Ek" means "one" in the numbering system. But it also means "a" in the current context, i.e. as an indefinite article. So instead of "That is one black cow", the sentence means "That is a black cow".

Hope this helps.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.