1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह एक काली गाय है ।"

"वह एक काली गाय है "

Translation:That is a black cow.

July 31, 2018

18 Comments


Salima726690

Couldn’t you also say “that is one black cow”?


ziliya

The phrase you suggested might as well mean "Wow, look at how black that cow is!" (i.e. "That is one. Black. Cow."). I bet there's another way to express this sort of wonderment.


Ziyan819860

Audio: Vhah ek kaali gaeh hai - There is a black cow over there Correct Solution: Voh ek kaali gaeh hai - That is a black cow Whoever made this Hindi course must be high. Please know the difference between "Vhah" and "Voh"


RajasDaithankar

@Ziyan - I'm quite keen to understand the difference between "Vhah" and "Voh". Because as far as I know there is no difference between "Vah" and "Vo". It is just a pronunciation convention - you write "Vah" and pronounce it as "Vo".


mikidadial

Word order in Hindi is complicated


Taalmans

I wrote that cow is black, but that seems to be wrong. How would you write that?


lameskydiver

I think that would be वह गाय काली है।


Sandra669766

That cow is black. Why is this wrong??????


Sandra669766

That cow is black. Why is this wrong?


RajasDaithankar

@Sandra - because the Hindi sentence does not refer to "that cow"..

That cow = वह गाय.

And the sentence you propose "That cow is black" would be वह गाय काली है..

Which is NOT the same as the given sentence वह एक काली गाय है.. which means "That is a black cow"..

Hope this helps.


4sikirve

Couldn't it also mean there is a black cow over there?


zeebo7

No, that would be वहाँ एक काली गाय है


vj-

Yeah, this course is really exposing my lax Hindi grammar (I speak Hindi & Punjabi a lot at home) - I typed "There is a black cow" as well because "वह" is very often slopplyly pronounced as "वो" by me in informal speech, so my brain made it into "वह" into "वहाँ"


CathyIsAwesome

What would it be if it was "That cow is black" ?


PradeepKum735652

I guess it would be Vah gaay kaali hai


PriyankaPriyanka

i think, it would be 'Vhah gai kali hain'


DevikaMishra

वह गाय काली है


kibasha

I wrote black with bold first letter by mistake and my complete answer was marked as not correct!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.