"वह एक काली गाय है "

Translation:That is a black cow.

July 31, 2018

9 Comments


Salima726690

Couldn’t you also say “that is one black cow”?

September 3, 2018

4sikirve

Couldn't it also mean there is a black cow over there?

July 31, 2018

zeebo7

No, that would be वहाँ एक काली गाय है

August 3, 2018

vj-

Yeah, this course is really exposing my lax Hindi grammar (I speak Hindi & Punjabi a lot at home) - I typed "There is a black cow" as well because "वह" is very often slopplyly pronounced as "वो" by me in informal speech, so my brain made it into "वह" into "वहाँ"

August 24, 2018

Taalmans

I wrote that cow is black, but that seems to be wrong. How would you write that?

October 22, 2018

Ziyan819860

Audio: Vhah ek kaali gaeh hai - There is a black cow over there Correct Solution: Voh ek kaali gaeh hai - That is a black cow Whoever made this Hindi course must be high. Please know the difference between "Vhah" and "Voh"

November 20, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

What would it be if it was "That cow is black" ?

November 21, 2018

PradeepKum735652

I guess it would be Vah gaay kaali hai

March 20, 2019

mikidadial

Word order in Hindi is complicated

November 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.