1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu bela roboto estas mia ku…

"Tiu bela roboto estas mia kunulo!"

Translation:That handsome robot is my partner!

July 31, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

XamLeumas

What?!

July 31, 2018

Siavel

Duo is a robosexual.

September 9, 2018

ronniesseb

Robosexuality is unnatural... Unzips pants

September 14, 2018

jpschaaf

Is there a specific reason this needs to be "handsome" instead of "pretty" -- or is that something I should have reported?

November 23, 2018

AliVeTree

They all mean the same. It's just that English has different ways of calling someone attractive based on their gender

December 3, 2018

maxkoryukov

nur informo ekstere la temo))

ne nur la angla: ankaŭ la ĉina havas diversajn vortojn por belaj viroj kaj virinoj

April 2, 2019

jpschaaf

I usually think of robots as gender-neutral, although I suppose they could have called it "robotino"...

May 30, 2019

chimpjeffry

I didn't know this about you, Duo! But don't worry: we'll accept you just the way you are.

May 30, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.