1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह घर बहुत महँगा है।"

"यह घर बहुत महँगा है।"

Translation:This house is very expensive.

July 31, 2018

13 Comments


KyleDelane6

Why does महंगा sound like मेहंगा ?


laks_me

If a consonant is followed by ह (in the second position) then the consonant takes ए sound. महल is pronounced मेहल, रहना is pronounced रेहना.. of course there are exceptions just like english phonetic rules. The context is very important in hindi language.


Wrongfooting

Is it just me or is the translation of घर varying between home and house?


Zesul

Yes, it can mean either. Context helps in telling when it is which. There is another word that only means house: मकान.


sriram301296

In this context, shouldnt it be Makaan? Since we're referring to the construction?


Kaamat

Why don't they accept "This house is quite expensive"


amo_jack_frost

That would be, यह घर थोडा महंगा है


nbbarathy

This house is too costly. I dont know what is wrong in this translation? We cannot exactly translate the way you think.


Gita-ji

To say the house is too costly is making a judgement, whereas very expensive is an objective fact. Bahut (बहुत) translates to very rather than too.


RohithSajeev

A clue for all... Translation of hindi to English.... The first letter of the word should be capital... Like her "T" is capital in "The"... Enjoy Duolingo:-)


brjaga

What is the difference between घर and मकान?


laks_me

घर is used for house and home and मकान usually refers to unoccupied house. It's just the building and nobody lives there yet.


ph.vBa9I2

Mara answer sahi ha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.