1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह घर बहुत महँगा है।"

"यह घर बहुत महँगा है।"

Translation:This house is very expensive.

July 31, 2018

6 Comments


Kaamat

Why don't they accept "This house is quite expensive"


Wrongfooting

Is it just me or is the translation of घर varying between home and house?


Zesul

Yes, it can mean either. Context helps in telling when it is which. There is another word that only means house: मकान.


sriram301296

In this context, shouldnt it be Makaan? Since we're referring to the construction?


brjaga

What is the difference between घर and मकान?


nbbarathy

This house is too costly. I dont know what is wrong in this translation? We cannot exactly translate the way you think.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.