"Viz její dopis z března."

Translation:See her letter from March.

July 31, 2018

5 Comments


Tom_V.

Better czech sentense is "podívej/dívej se na její dopis z března". "Viz" is too out-of-date (for me)

July 31, 2018

VladaFu

I have to disagree. At least in writing it is completely fine. I even used "vizte" at this very forum today.

July 31, 2018

Tom_V.

Well, every one use other vocabulary. It´s pity, that ngrams is not in Czech, you would see. :-)

PS: "Vizte" v psaném projevu -ok. Ale pokud použije cizinec s přízvukem "viz", tak mu nikdo nebude rozumět.

August 2, 2018

VladaFu

We don't need no ngrams. We have the Czech national corpus http://syd.korpus.cz/dbp2I3F9.syn

Notice, that on the spoken language side the viď is used as an interjection, not as an imperative of vidět. Apparently, the imperative is not really used in the spoken language in either of the forms, but viz is alive and well in the written language. And this site is certainly not devoted only to the spoken language.

August 2, 2018

Tom_V.

Ok, VladaFu, thanks for your information. Syd.kopus.cz is very interesting site, for me.

August 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.