1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ανατρέφω το παιδί μου."

"Ανατρέφω το παιδί μου."

Translation:I am raising my child.

July 31, 2018

6 Comments


SauerTrout

It's funny to see the "f" sound from φ instead of υ here.


Stergi3

No, it is misspelled like this. If it was υ then it would be the v sound .


Ilchymis

I don't hear "μου", unless I play the slow version. Anyone else with the same experience?


troll1995

Listening to it multiple times, I can confirm that it can be heard as Ανατρέφω το παιδί μ' (I can hear the whole μου if I pay attention and expect to hear it). TTS programms are known to cause such controversies, because they are not natural.


nestarees

'I rear my child' - isn't this as accurate as raise?


bernie149257

i mispelled it as ανατρεπω. and got it ´ correctly. AMAZING since my spelling means quite tge opposite. to upset, overturn, invert, buck!!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.