1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मत करो!"

"यह मत करो!"

Translation:Do not do this!

July 31, 2018

10 Comments


_decca_

I wrote "don't do this". There's no option to report it right now but it should be accepted.


wihlke

Next time it comes up, write that sentence and you’ll get the option to report by “my sentence should be correct” or similar. It only shows when your answer is rejected.


AparnaV10

Ya it should be accepted


icanconfirm

Similarly, what is wrong with "यह नहीं करो!" ? Thanks


AnUnicorn

The other comments I've seen from (presumably) native speakers just say "I don't know why, but we just don't do it that way."

I guess तुम just has an active aspect of "don't do!" while नहीं is more of a statement of "is not"?


LangPhile

And also the fact that: नहीं करो। Can mean: No, just do it. मत करो। Can not mean: No, do it.


LangPhile

And that नहीं would need a comma. But I'd use both to mean the same though!


LangPhile

Yes and no! We tend to use मत when we make imperatives, in assertion, we use both sometimes: मैंने कहा नहीं करो। = I said, "Don't do." मैंने कहा मत करो।= I said, "Don't do."


AparnaV10

I wrote do not do this but when I am submitting the answer it is coming that I wrote do not do


BASAVARAJN2

It's wrong! Duolingo

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.