"Ellosaprendenalemánenlaescuela."

Translation:They are learning German at school.

4 months ago

9 Comments


LynneRosa

Why not: They learn German at school.

4 months ago

AlanRapoport

It's also right.

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

Why is German 'aleman' while Spanish is 'el espanol'?

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

For the same reason a German says Deutsche. Many languages call people a name that doesn't match their endonym.

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

Spanish is not "el español". You don't say "yo aprendo el español", you just say "yo aprendo español". Where did you see it with "el"?

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

With these lessons, they almost always use "el español".

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

That's weird, it shouldn't be like that. We literally never say "yo hablo EL español". The only case in which you add the article to the language is when you are talking the language itself, eg, "el español/alemán/inglés/etc es un idioma fácil".

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

We do when it's the subject of a sentence.

Me gusta el español.

El español es muy fácil.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.