"Ellos aprenden alemán en la escuela."

Translation:They are learning German at school.

2 months ago

12 Comments


LynneRosa

Why not: They learn German at school.

2 months ago

AlanRapoport

It's also right.

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

Why is German 'aleman' while Spanish is 'el espanol'?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

For the same reason a German says Deutsche. Many languages call people a name that doesn't match their endonym.

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

Spanish is not "el español". You don't say "yo aprendo el español", you just say "yo aprendo español". Where did you see it with "el"?

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

With these lessons, they almost always use "el español".

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

That's weird, it shouldn't be like that. We literally never say "yo hablo EL español". The only case in which you add the article to the language is when you are talking the language itself, eg, "el español/alemán/inglés/etc es un idioma fácil".

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

We do when it's the subject of a sentence.

Me gusta el español.

El español es muy fácil.

1 month ago

areyounuts.

When did German become alemán!?

2 months ago

AlanRapoport

What? The translation from "German" is "alemán", since, idk, always?

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Ever since the French used the name of the tribe of the "Alemanni" (a Germanic tribe along the Rhine river) to refer to all the Germans in general, around 1100AD.

Other languages (including Spanish) adopted the word and it stuck.

1 month ago

Will377574

Most informative comment I have ever read on this site. Kudos

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.