1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Six girls and eight boys"

"Six girls and eight boys"

Translation:छह लड़कियाँ और आठ लड़के

July 31, 2018

12 Comments


zeebo7

Both छह and छः are equivalent, but छः is more the Sanskrit form (the two dots is an old way of writing an h)


AllenaHail

Hmm. That may be so, but if it's not in usage shouldn't we sick to छह? Or is it important for certain words?


VIJAYRAMPE1

Visarga (ḥ) Translated literally, Visarga means "to send out" or "to release". It creates a softer, lingering sound after the vowel. There are two forms of visarga -guttural and fricative,The former may be pronounced before ⟨क⟩, ⟨ख⟩, and the latter before ⟨प⟩, and ⟨फ⟩. I'm not sure why it would be used before ल, in Hindi. You may find more on Visarga Sandhi usage in Hindi on google search.


Lesley721067

why teach us one thing, and then test us on something completely different? Not fair, and very confusing.


cynthiaava15

I do agree with you.


Guruprem

As i know from sanskrit... when there is : it means that there is a h plus the vocal before. Example: nama: means... namaha. Right?


Owen-Benjambavan

My favorite synthesizers are made by Yama:


OJFord

:: I see what you did there


tizerzert

Duo making sure that we are paying attention!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.