"Six girls and eight boys"

Translation:छह लड़कियाँ और आठ लड़के

July 31, 2018

5 Comments


savandwich

why छः?

July 31, 2018

zeebo7

Both छह and छः are equivalent, but छः is more the Sanskrit form (the two dots is an old way of writing an h)

August 3, 2018

AllenaHail

Hmm. That may be so, but if it's not in usage shouldn't we sick to छह? Or is it important for certain words?

August 23, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Visarga (ḥ) Translated literally, Visarga means "to send out" or "to release". It creates a softer, lingering sound after the vowel. There are two forms of visarga -guttural and fricative,The former may be pronounced before ⟨क⟩, ⟨ख⟩, and the latter before ⟨प⟩, and ⟨फ⟩. I'm not sure why it would be used before ल, in Hindi. You may find more on Visarga Sandhi usage in Hindi on google search.

September 9, 2018

Guruprem

As i know from sanskrit... when there is : it means that there is a h plus the vocal before. Example: nama: means... namaha. Right?

August 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.